Rt Hon Brian Wilson

: since 05 May 2005

Rt Hon Brian Wilson

Constituency

  • Cunninghame North 2001 - 2005
  • Cunninghame North 1997 - 2001
  • Cunninghame North 1992 - 1997
  • Cunninghame North 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 05 May 2005

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Cunninghame North Jun 1987 - May 2005
Contested for Western Isles Jun 1983
Contested for Inverness May 1979
Contested for Ross and Cromarty Oct 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Energy and Construction) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jan 2001 - Jun 2001
Minister of State (Scottish Office) Jul 1999 - Jan 2001
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) Jul 1998 - Jul 1999
Minister of State (Scottish Office) (Education and Industry) May 1997 - Jul 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jun 1987 - Nov 1989