Mr Stephen Byers

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Stephen Byers

Constituency

  • North Tyneside 2005 - 2010
  • North Tyneside 2001 - 2005
  • North Tyneside 1997 - 2001
  • Wallsend 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Tyneside May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Wallsend Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for Hexham Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and Regions Jun 2001 - May 2002
Secretary of State for Trade Dec 1998 - Jun 2001
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jul 1998 - Dec 1998
Minister of State (Department for Education and Employment) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment) Jan 1995 - Jan 1997
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 1994 - Jan 1995

Select committees

Committee House Date
Home Affairs Committee Dec 1993 - Dec 1994