Rt Hon Tony Blair

: since 27 June 2007

Rt Hon Tony Blair

Constituency

  • Sedgefield 2005 - 2007
  • Sedgefield 2001 - 2005
  • Sedgefield 1997 - 2001
  • Sedgefield 1992 - 1997
  • Sedgefield 1987 - 1992
  • Sedgefield 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Labour 1983 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 27 June 2007

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Sedgefield Jun 1983 - Jun 2007
Contested for Beaconsfield May 1982

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service May 1997 - Jun 2007
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition Jul 1994 - May 1997
Shadow Home Secretary Jul 1992 - Jul 1994
Shadow Secretary of State for Employment Jan 1989 - Jul 1992
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy Jan 1988 - Jan 1989

Select committees

Committee House Date
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Jun 1983 - Apr 1986