Mr Alan Milburn

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Alan Milburn

Constituency

  • Darlington 2005 - 2010
  • Darlington 2001 - 2005
  • Darlington 1997 - 2001
  • Darlington 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Darlington Apr 1992 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Sep 2004 - May 2005
Secretary of State for Health Oct 1999 - Jun 2003
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Dec 1998 - Oct 1999
Minister of State (Department of Health) May 1997 - Dec 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) Apr 2004 - Sep 2004
Public Accounts Committee May 1994 - Nov 1995