Janet Anderson

Defeated: since 06 May 2010

Janet Anderson

Constituency

  • Rossendale and Darwen 2005 - 2010
  • Rossendale and Darwen 2001 - 2005
  • Rossendale and Darwen 1997 - 2001
  • Rossendale and Darwen 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Rossendale and Darwen Apr 1992 - May 2010
Contested for Rossendale and Darwen Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Tourism) Jul 1998 - Jun 2001
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Shadow Spokesperson (Women) Jan 1996 - Jan 1997
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 1995 - Jan 1996

Select committees

Committee House Date
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Administration Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Panel of Chairs Jan 2004 - May 2010
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2003 - Jul 2005
Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Jul 2004
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 - May 2005
Home Affairs Committee Dec 1994 - Nov 1995