Angela Rayner

General Election: since 06 November 2019

Angela Rayner

Constituency

  • Ashton-under-Lyne 2017 - 2019
  • Ashton-under-Lyne 2015 - 2017

Party

  • Labour 2017 - 2019
  • Labour 2015 - 2017

Member of Parliament

  • 07 May 2015 - 06 November 2019

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Ashton-under-Lyne Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Member for Ashton-under-Lyne May 2015 - May 2017

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Women and Equalities) Jun 2016 - Oct 2016
Shadow Secretary of State for Education Jun 2016 - Nov 2019
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Jan 2016 - Jun 2016
Opposition Whip (Commons) Sep 2015 - Jan 2016

Select committees

Committee House Date
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Jul 2015 - Oct 2015