Mr Geoffrey Hoon

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Mr Geoffrey Hoon

Constituency

  • Ashfield 2005 - 2010
  • Ashfield 2001 - 2005
  • Ashfield 1997 - 2001
  • Ashfield 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Ashfield Apr 1992 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Transport Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Europe) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal May 2005 - May 2006
Secretary of State for Defence Oct 1999 - May 2005
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) May 1999 - Oct 1999
Minister of State (Lord Chancellor's Department) Jul 1998 - May 1999
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) May 1997 - Jul 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2005 - May 2006