Rt Hon Jacqui Smith

Defeated: since 06 May 2010

Rt Hon Jacqui Smith

Constituency

  • Redditch 2005 - 2010
  • Redditch 2001 - 2005
  • Redditch 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 -

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Redditch May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Mid Worcestershire Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Home Secretary Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Schools and 14-19 Learners) May 2005 - May 2006
Minister of State (Industry and the Regions) and Deputy Minister (Women) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Minister of State (Department of Health) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Sub-committee Nov 1998 - Nov 1999
Treasury Committee Nov 1998 - Nov 1999