Rt Hon Michael Portillo

: since 05 May 2005

Rt Hon Michael Portillo

Constituency

  • Kensington and Chelsea 2001 - 2005
  • Kensington and Chelsea 1999 - 2001
  • Enfield, Southgate 1992 - 1997
  • Enfield, Southgate 1987 - 1992
  • Enfield, Southgate 1984 - 1987

Party

  • Conservative 1984 -

Member of Parliament

  • 25 November 1999 - 05 May 2005
  • 13 December 1984 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Kensington and Chelsea Nov 1999 - May 2005
Contested for Enfield, Southgate May 1997
Member for Enfield, Southgate Dec 1984 - May 1997
Contested for Birmingham, Perry Barr Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Feb 2000 - Sep 2001
Secretary of State for Defence Jul 1995 - May 1997
Secretary of State for Employment Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Apr 1992 - Jul 1994
Minister (Department of Environment) (Local Government) May 1990 - Apr 1992
Minister of State (Department for Transport) Jul 1988 - May 1990
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) Jun 1987 - Jul 1988
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 1986 - Jun 1987

Select committees

Committee House Date
Energy Jun 1985 - Nov 1986