David Howarth

: since 06 May 2010

David Howarth

Constituency

  • Cambridge 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2005 -

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Cambridge May 2005 - May 2010
Contested for Cambridge Jun 2001
Contested for Peterborough May 1997
Contested for Cambridge Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice Jan 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Solicitor General Dec 2007 - Jan 2009
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) Mar 2006 - Nov 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) May 2005 - Mar 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons Jul 2009 - May 2010
Justice Committee Nov 2007 - Mar 2008
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2007 - Aug 2007
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2005 - Jul 2007
Constitutional Affairs Jul 2005 - Nov 2007