James Purnell

: since 06 May 2010

James Purnell

Constituency

  • Stalybridge and Hyde 2005 - 2010
  • Stalybridge and Hyde 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2001 -

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Stalybridge and Hyde Jun 2001 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jan 2008 - Jun 2009
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport Jun 2007 - Jan 2008
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Pensions Reform) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Minister (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Media and Tourism) May 2005 - May 2006
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Dec 2004 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2001 - Oct 2003