Vera Baird

: since 06 May 2010

Vera Baird

Constituency

  • Redcar 2005 - 2010
  • Redcar 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2001 -

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Redcar Jun 2001 - May 2010
Contested for Berwick-upon-Tweed Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice) May 2007 - Jul 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) May 2006 - May 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Armed Forces Bill Committee Dec 2005 - May 2006
Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) Feb 2005 - Jul 2005
Work and Pensions Committee Oct 2003 - Jul 2005
Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2003 - Jul 2003
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2001 - Oct 2003