Rt Hon John Silkin

Deceased: 26 April 1987

Rt Hon John Silkin

Constituency

  • Lewisham, Deptford 1983 - 1987
  • Lewisham, Deptford 1979 - 1983
  • Lewisham, Deptford 1974 - 1979
  • Lewisham, Deptford 1974 - 1974
  • Deptford 1970 - 1974
  • Deptford 1966 - 1970
  • Deptford 1964 - 1966
  • Deptford 1963 - 1964

Party

  • Labour 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 04 July 1963 - 26 April 1987

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Lewisham, Deptford Feb 1974 - Apr 1987
Member for Deptford Jul 1963 - Feb 1974
Contested for Nottingham South Oct 1959
Contested for Woolwich West Oct 1951
Contested for St Marylebone Feb 1950

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Jul 1980 - Jun 1983
Shadow Secretary of State May 1979 - Jul 1980
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Sep 1976 - May 1979
Minister (Department of Environment) (Planning & Local Government) Mar 1974 - Sep 1976
Secretary of State for Public Building and Works Apr 1969 - Jun 1970
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Jul 1968 - Apr 1969
Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household (HM Household) Apr 1966 - Jul 1966
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) Apr 1966 - Apr 1969
Lord Commissioner (Whip) Jan 1966 - Apr 1966
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 1964 - Jan 1966

Select committees

Committee House Date
House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee Jun 1983 - Apr 1987
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee Jun 1983 - Apr 1987
Privileges Jan 1981 - Jun 1983
House of Commons (Services) Jan 1981 - Apr 1987