Mr Roger Knapman

: since 01 May 1997

Mr Roger Knapman

Constituency

  • Stroud 1992 - 1997
  • Stroud 1987 - 1992

Party

  • UK Independence Party 2004 -
  • Conservative 1987 - 1997

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Totnes May 2005
Contested for North Devon Jun 2001
Contested for Stroud May 1997
Member for Stroud Jun 1987 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1996 - May 1997
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1995 - Jul 1996

Select committees

Committee House Date
Agriculture May 1994 - Oct 1995