Rt Hon John Major

: since 07 June 2001

Rt Hon John Major

Constituency

  • Huntingdon 1997 - 2001
  • Huntingdon 1992 - 1997
  • Huntingdon 1987 - 1992
  • Huntingdon 1983 - 1987
  • Huntingdonshire 1979 - 1983

Party

  • Conservative 1979 -

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 07 June 2001

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Huntingdon Jun 1983 - Jun 2001
Member for Huntingdonshire May 1979 - Jun 1983
Contested for St Pancras North Oct 1974
Contested for St Pancras North Feb 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition May 1997 - Jun 1997
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service Nov 1990 - May 1997
Chancellor of the Exchequer Oct 1989 - Nov 1990
Foreign Secretary Jul 1989 - Oct 1989
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jun 1987 - Jul 1989
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Social Security) Sep 1986 - Jun 1987
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) Sep 1985 - Sep 1986
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Oct 1984 - Nov 1985
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jan 1983 - Oct 1984