Mrs Renée Short

: since 11 June 1987

Mrs Renée Short

Constituency

  • Wolverhampton North East 1983 - 1987
  • Wolverhampton North East 1979 - 1983
  • Wolverhampton North East 1974 - 1979
  • Wolverhampton North East 1974 - 1974
  • Wolverhampton North East 1970 - 1974
  • Wolverhampton North East 1966 - 1970
  • Wolverhampton North East 1964 - 1966

Party

  • Labour 1964 -

Member of Parliament

  • 15 October 1964 - 11 June 1987

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wolverhampton North East Oct 1964 - Jun 1987
Contested for Watford Oct 1959
Contested for St Albans May 1955

Select committees

Committee House Date
Social Services May 1979 - May 1987
Liaison Committee (Commons) May 1979 - May 1987
Expenditure: Social Services & Employment Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Expenditure Nov 1978 - Apr 1979