Sir Anthony Grant

: since 01 May 1997

Sir Anthony Grant

Constituency

  • South West Cambridgeshire 1992 - 1997
  • South West Cambridgeshire 1987 - 1992
  • South West Cambridgeshire 1983 - 1987
  • Harrow Central 1979 - 1983
  • Harrow Central 1974 - 1979
  • Harrow Central 1974 - 1974
  • Harrow Central 1970 - 1974
  • Harrow Central 1966 - 1970
  • Harrow Central 1964 - 1966

Party

  • Conservative 1964 -

Member of Parliament

  • 15 October 1964 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South West Cambridgeshire Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Harrow Central Oct 1964 - Jun 1983
Contested for Hayes and Harlington Oct 1959

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Industrial Development) Apr 1972 - Mar 1974
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) Oct 1970 - Apr 1972
Parliamentary Secretary (Board of Trade) Jun 1970 - Oct 1970

Select committees

Committee House Date
Trade & Industry Jun 1987 - Mar 1997
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jun 1987 - Nov 1989
Committee of Selection Jun 1987 - Nov 1987
Private Bill Procedure (Joint Committee) Nov 1986 - Nov 1988
Foreign Affairs Overseas Development Sub-Committee May 1979 - Jul 1980
Foreign Affairs Committee May 1979 - May 1983