Parliament.uk

Featured on the UK Parliament website

Finance Bill second reading debate Finance Bill

The Finance Bill will bring into force the tax measures set out in the 2018 Budget

Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill Bill

Armed officers in an airport.

House of Lords line by line check continues with European Arrest Warrant on agenda

UK Parliament Week: 12–18 November UKPW18

Engaging people from across the UK with Parliament, exploring what it means to them and empowering them to get involved

Immigration detention examined Immigration

Committee explore whether detention decisions are robust in the current system

Follow the latest business

News

Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

Controversy leads to questions over appointment of housing tsar

Government responds amid increasingly controversial Scruton appointment

What's on

Tuesday 13 November 2018

  • House of Commons
  • House of Lords
View:
11:30am
Oral questions
Justice (including Topical Questions)
Ten Minute Rule Motion
Gypsy and Traveller Communities (Housing, Planning and Education)
Opposition Day Debate
Mental health; School funding
Adjournment
Health services in Witham constituency
9:30am
Westminster Hall debate
Extreme weather events related to climate change
11:00am
Westminster Hall debate
Superfast broadband delivery in Somerset
2:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Task and finish group report on taxi and private hire licensing
4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate
Parental leave for parents of premature babies
4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Importance of local sporting heroes
8:55am
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Credit Transfers and Direct Debits in Euro (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Electronic Money, Payment Services and Payment Systems (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
9:25am
Public Bill Committee
Agriculture Bill
Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
Public Bill Committee
Agriculture Bill
Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Guernsey) Order 2018, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Isle of Man) Order 2018 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Jersey) Order 2018
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2018
Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Impact of social media and screen-use on young people's health
Anne Longfield, Children's Commissioner for England
Yih-Choung Teh, Group Director, Strategy and Research, Ofcom
Natasha Devon, Body Image & Mental Health Campaigner
Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and the Creative Industries, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Mental Health, Inequalities and Suicide Prevention, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9:45am
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity
Diana Montgomery, Chief Executive, Construction Products Association
Fergus Harradence, Member of Construction Leadership Council and Deputy Director of Construction, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Richard Warren, Head of Policy and Representation, UK Steel
Hannah Vickers, Chief Executive, Association of Consultancy and Engineering
Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Alex Williams, Deputy Director Sector Deals, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
The Work of the Banking Standards Board
Dame Colette Bowe, Chairman, Banking Standards Board
Alison Cottrell, CEO, Banking Standards Board
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Prison population 2022
Helen Berresford, Nacro
Francesca Cooney, Prisoner Learning Alliance
Anne Fox, Clinks
Danny Hames, NHS Substance Misuse Providers Alliance
Simon Boddis, Executive Director, Prison Estate Transformation Programme, HM Prison and Probation Service
Phil Copple, Executive Director Prisons, HM Prison and Probation Service
Tom Read, Director of Digital Transformation, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
International Trade - Oral Evidence Session
The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy
Julian Braithwaite, Ambassador and Permanent Representative, UK Mission to the UN and Other International Organisations
Paul McKenna, Group Chief Executive, mac-group
Shane Murphy, Director of Analytical Services, Department for the Economy, Northern Ireland Executive
Jonathan Athow, Deputy National Statistician for Economic Statistics, Office for National Statistics
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Sustainability of the fashion industry
Claire Bergkamp, Sustainability & Innovation Director, Stella McCartney Ltd
Clare Hieatt, Howies and Hiut Denim
Graeme Raeburn, Designer
Phoebe English, Designer
Professor Dilys Williams, Director and Professor of Fashion Design for Sustainability
Livia Firth, Eco-Age
Jane Grice, Waste Not, Want Not
Jenny Holdcroft, Assistant General Secretary, IndustriALL union
Andrea Speranza, TRAID
Lucy Siegle, freelance journalist and writer
Location: Other - Lydia and Manfred Gorvy lecture theatre, Victoria & Albert Museum
10:15am
Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The future of the oil and gas industry
Graeme Fergusson, Managing Director, Decom Energy
Richard Neilson, School of Engineering, Aberdeen University, Member, National Decommissioning Centre
Jonathan Hughes, CEO, Scottish Wildlife Trust
Hedvig Ljungerud, Director of Strategy, Oil and Gas Authority (OGA)
Tom Wheeler, Director of Regulation, OGA
Wendy Kennedy, Chief Executive OPRED (Offshore Petroleum Regulator for Environment and Decommissioning)
Pauline Innes, Director of Decommissioning (Offshore Oil and Gas) OPRED
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates
Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
First 1000 days of life
Elizabeth Duff, Senior Policy Advisor, National Childbirth Trust
Dr Alain Gregoire, Chair, Maternal Mental Health Alliance
Anna-Marie Hassall, Director of Practice and Programme, National Children's Bureau
Javed Khan, Chief Executive Officer, Barnardo's
Dr Cheryll Adams, Executive Director, Institute of Health Visiting
Ailsa Swarbrick, National Unit Director, Family Nurse Partnership National Unit
Gill Walton, Chief Executive, Royal College of Midwives
Dr Beckie Lang, Chief Executive, Parent Infant Partnership (PIP) UK Ltd
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Home Office
Charu Gorasia, Director General of Capabilities and Resources
Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Mark Thomson, Director General of Her Majesty's Passport Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2:45pm
Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
FCO budget and capacity, and Annual Report 2017-18
Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under-Secretary of State
Andrew Sanderson, Finance Director
Peter Jones, Chief Operating Officer, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3:00pm
Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Mental Health and the Armed Forces, Part Two: The Provision of Care
Charlie Wallace, Scottish Veterans Commissioner
Mark Birkill, Therapist at Veterans' NHS Wales
Dr Oscar Daly, Psychiatrist at Combat Stress Northern Ireland
Dr Bethany Waterhouse-Bradley, Lecturer in Health and Social Care Policy at Ulster University
Dr Jonathan Leach, Honorary Secretary, Royal College of General Practitioners
Dr Deirdre MacManus, Royal College of Psychiatrists
Dr Michael Grey, Reader in Rehabilitation Neuroscience, University of East Anglia
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland: Follow-up
Mr Lars Karlsson, CEO of KGH Border Services, Author of Smart Border 2.0
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
No business announced for today
View:
2:30pm
Oral questions
Ensuring that British citizens are recruited and trained to staff the NHS
Oral questions
Restricting the advertising or sale of flavoured nicotine vaping fluids
Oral questions
Representations from Welsh Government ministers concerning the impact of Brexit on the Welsh economy
Legislation
Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [HL] - Third reading
Legislation
Ivory Bill - third reading
Debate
The economy in the light of the Budget Statement
No business announced for today
9:30am
Rural Economy Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Rural Economy
(at 9:45 am)
Ms Minette Batters, President, National Farmers Union
Mr George Dunn, Chief Executive , Tenant Farmers Association
Ms Sue Pritchard, Director, The Food, Farming and Countryside Commission
(at 10:45 am)
Ms Anna Price, Director & Co-Founder, Rural Business Group
Mr James Alcock, Executive Director, Plunkett Foundation
Ms Ruby Peacock, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
EU Justice Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Intellectual Property and the Unified Patent Court
(at 10:45 am)
Mr Sam Gyimah MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation
Mr Adam Williams, Director of International Policy, Intellectual Property Office
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10:35am
Bribery Act 2010 Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Bribery Act 2010
(at 10:35 am)
Sir Brian Leveson, President of the Queen's Bench Division and Head of Criminal Justice
(at 11:35 am)
Ms Lisa Osofsky, Director, Serious Fraud Office
Mr Max Hill QC, Director of Public Prosecutions
Ms Kristen Jones, Head of Specialist Fraud Division , Crown Prosecution Service
Ms Hannah von Dadelszen, Head of Fraud, Serious Fraud Office
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
11:30am
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision
(at 11:40 am)
Ms Ailbhe McNabola, Head of Research and Policy, Power to Change
Mr Stephen Rolph, Head of Community Assets and Enterprise, Locality
Dr Tom Archer, Research Fellow, Sheffield Hallam University
Dr Thomas Moore, Lecturer in Planning, Liverpool University
(at 12:30 pm)
Ms Iona Lawrence, The Cares Family
Dr Libby Drury, Lecturer in Organisational Psychology, Birkbeck, University of London
Ms Rebecca Carter, Director of Strategy, Planning and Communications, The Challenge
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3:00pm
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Committee Room G
3:15pm
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Forensic Science
(at 3:25 pm)
Ms Danyela Kellett, Forensic Services Manager, Lancashire Constabulary
Ms Carolyn Lovell, Head of Operations (Crime Scene Investigation), Hampshire Police
Mr David Tucker, Faculty Lead, College of Policing
(at 4:25 pm)
Dr Julie Maxton CBE, Executive Director, Royal Society
Mr Andrew Rennison, Commissioner, Criminal Cases Review Commission
Ms Emily Bolton, Founder, Legal Director, Centre for Criminal Appeals
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Communications Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
3:20pm
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Regenerating Seaside Towns
(at 4:00 pm)
Mr Geoff Barton, General Secretary, Association of School and College Leaders
Professor Ian Fribbance, Executive Dean, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, Open University
Mr Steve Frampton, President, Association of Colleges
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3:30pm
Economic Affairs Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
SLSC Sub-Committee B - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4:00pm
European Union Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
No business announced for today

Watch

Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TVWatch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees

  • Research and analysis from Parliament's libraries and committees