Parliament.uk

Featured on the UK Parliament website

Taxation (Cross-border Trade) Bill Customs Bill

calculator and tax form

MPs debate further amendments and third reading of the Bill

Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill Bill

Key debate in the Lords on draft law aiming to change rules on capacity to consent

Proposed UK-EU security treaty Security

Lords EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee calls on the Government and EU to make pragmatic compromises on security matters

Elizabeth Tower restoration Restoration

Big Ben clockface concept image

Discover more about the plans to restore the clock dials of the Elizabeth Tower to their former glory.

Follow the latest business

News

Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

Taxation (Cross-border Trade) Bill: Commons remaining stages

MP debate the Taxation (Cross-border Trade) Bill

What's on

Tuesday 17 July 2018

  • House of Commons
  • House of Lords
View:
11:30am
Oral questions
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (including Topical Questions)
Ten Minute Rule Motion
Anti-Loitering Devices (Regulation)
Legislation
Trade Bill - Remaining Stages
Motion
Ways and Means Resolution on the Parking (Code of Practice) Bill
Adjournment
Access to the drug Orkambi in NHS England
9:30am - 11:00am
Westminster Hall debate
Government policy on visas for non-EEA workers on inshore fishing vessels
11:00am - 11:30am
Westminster Hall debate
Construction Industry Training Board proposal to move its headquarters from Bircham Newton, West Norfolk
2:30pm - 4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate
Homelessness among refugees
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Planning policy relating to green belt and green space in Penistone & Stocksbridge
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Nordstream 2
8:55am
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft International Fund for Agricultural Development (Eleventh Replenishment) Order 2018
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
9:25am
Public Bill Committee
Offensive Weapons Bill - 1st sitting
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2:00pm
Public Bill Committee
Offensive Weapons Bill - 2nd sitting
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2:30pm
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
draft Oil and Gas Authority (Offshore Petroleum) (Disclosure of Protected Material after Specified Period) Regulations 2018
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
draft Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2018
Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster
9:00am
Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Bank of England Financial Stability Reports
Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England
Andrew Bailey, Member of the FPC and Member of the PRC, Bank of England
Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability
Elisabeth Stheeman, External Member of Financial Policy Committee
Location: Other - Farnborough Airshow, Farnborough (ticketed event)
9:30am
Education - Oral Evidence Session
Accountability hearings
Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Quantum technologies
Professor Kai Bongs, Director, Quantum Technology Hub for Sensors and Metrology
Professor Ian Walmsley, Director, Networked Quantum Information Technologies Hub
Professor Winfried Hensinger, Professor of Quantum Technologies, University of Sussex
Professor Trevor Cross, Chief Technology Officer, Teledyne e2v
Dr Mark Bentall, Head of Technology Development and Innovation, Airbus Defence and Space
Dr Andrew Shields, Quantum Technologies R&D Lead, Toshiba Research Europe Ltd
Dr Peter Thompson, Chief Executive Officer, National Physical Laboratory
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Domestic abuse
Councillor Simon Blackburn, Chairman, LGA Safer and Stronger Communities Board, Local Government Association
Siân Hawkins, Head of Campaigns and Public Affairs, Women's Aid
Pragna Patel, Southall Black Sisters
Professor Jane Callaghan, Stirling University
Jane Gordon, Sisters for Change
Deputy Chief Constable Louisa Rolfe, National Police Chiefs' Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9:35am
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
168 - Stephen, Lesley Brandon, H B randon and Sons and twelve others, Petitioners
169 - Maximus Strategic Stafford LLP, Petitioners
131 - North Staffordshire Bridleways Association, Petitioners
103 - Cycling UK, Petitioners
AP1/24 - Little Ingestre Care Ltd, Petitioners
33 - Joseph and Diane Allsop, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9:45am
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity
Helen Dickinson, Chief Executive, British Retail Consortium
Kate Nicholls, CEO, UK Hospitality
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Pre-appointment hearing: Prisons and Probation Ombudsman
Government's preferred candidate
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10:30am
Education - Oral Evidence Session
Nursing apprenticeships
Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education
Jane Belfour, Deputy Director for Routes into Apprenticeships and Work, Department for Education
Stephen Barclay MP, Minister for Health, Department of Health and Social Care
Professor Ian Cumming OBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2:05pm
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates
Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
The NMC's handling of concerns about midwives’ fitness to practise at the Furness General Hospital
Jackie Smith, Chief Executive and Registrar
Philip Graf, Chair
Matthew McClelland, Director of Fitness to Practise, Nursing and Midwifery Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2:45pm
Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Global Britain: FCO Skills
Dr Peter Ammon, former Ambassador of Germany to the UK
The Hon. Alexander Downer, former High Commissioner of Australia to the UK
Dr Kori Schake, Deputy Director-General, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Dr Catherine Fieschi, Director, Counterpoint
Patrick Horgan, Regional Director, Northeast Asia, Rolls Royce plc
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2:45pm
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Fisheries
George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Anne Freeman, Deputy Director, Domestic Fisheries and Reform
Neil Hornby, Director, Marine and Fisheries, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4:30pm
International Development - Oral Evidence Session
UK-EU development cooperation
Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
No business announced for today
View:
2:30pm
Introduction(s)
Baroness Bull
Oral questions
Developments in Nigeria including violence by the Fulani herdsmen and Boko Haram
Oral questions
UN Human Rights Office of the High Commissioner’s first report on human rights in Kashmir
Oral questions
Inquiry into the implementation of the new railway timetables
Oral questions
Ensuring the case of Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe will continue to be prioritised following the change in Foreign Secretary
Legislation
Home Education (Duty of Local Authorities) Bill [HL] - Report Stage
Legislation
Registration of Marriage Bill [HL] - Report Stage
Legislation
Parental Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill - Committee stage
Legislation
Ivory Bill - Second Reading
No business announced for today
9:30am
Rural Economy Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Rural Economy
(at 9:45 am)
Mr Jeremy Leggett, Vice Chair, Action with Communities in Rural England (ACRE)
Mr Christopher Price, Director of Policy and Advice, Country Land and Business Association (CLA)
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
European Union Committee - Committee Visit
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Bribery Act 2010 Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Bribery Act 2010
(at 10:30 am)
Ms Kathryn Higgs, Director of Business Integrity Programme, Transparency International
Ms Susan Hawley, Policy Director, Corruption Watch
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
EU Justice Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Civil justice cooperation post Brexit: follow-up
(at 10:45 am)
Ms Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
11:30am
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision
(at 11:40 am)
Mr Paul Johnson, Director, IFS
Professor Stephen Machin, Director, Centre for Economic Performance
(at 12:30 pm)
Mr Paul Johnson, Director, IFS
Dr Kristian Niemietz, Head of Health and Welfare, Institute of Economic Affiars
Mr Ian Mulheirn, Director of Consulting, Oxford Economics
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Regenerating Seaside Towns
(at 3:25 pm)
Councillor Andy Smith, Chairman, LGA Coastal Special Interest Group
Mr Bill Parker, Lead Officer, LGA Coastal Special Interest Group
Mr Gordon Oliver, Elected Mayor, Torbay Council
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Communications Committee - Oral Evidence Session
The internet: to regulate or not to regulate?
(at 3:30 pm)
Mr Jared Sine, General Counsel and Secretary, Match Group
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3:30pm
Economic Affairs Committee - Oral Evidence Session
The use of RPI
(at 4:30 pm)
Mr John Pullinger, Chief Executive, UK Statistics Authority
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
No business announced for today

Watch

Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TVWatch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees

  • Research and analysis from Parliament's libraries and committees