Programme

Sunday 7 February

Arrival Day

Monday 8 February


1030 Meeting/Briefing with Acting High Commissioner, Ms Gail Guy at High Commission of Trinidad and Tobago

1200 Welcome and briefing on CPA UK, Andrew Tuggey DL (Secretary of CPA UK)

1430 How Parliament Works, Mr Mark Hutton (Clerk of the Overseas Office)

1530 Security of Parliament, Mrs Jill Pay (Serjeant at Arms) and Chief Superintendent Ed Bateman (Metropolitan Police)

1630 View Public Accounts Committee in session (BBC Major Events: Mr Jeremy Peat, BBC Trustee, BBC Trust  and Mr Mark Thompson, Director General, Mr Tim Davie, Director, Audio and Music and Mr Roger Mosey, Director, 2012 Olympics, BBC)

Tuesday 9 February


1000 Arrive Houses of Parliament

1015 Tour of the Houses of Parliament

1145 Parliamentary Procedure and Standing Orders, Dr Lynn Gardner (Clerk of the Procedure Committee)

1430 View the House of Lords in session

1500 Making laws; holding the Government to account; a forum of independent expertise, Baroness Scott and Baroness Young

1615 The Role of Committees in Government Scrutiny and Accountability, Mr Crispin Poyser (Principal Clerk, Select Committees)

1700 Return to hotel on foot

 

Wednesday 10 February

0930 Meeting at CPA Secretariat, Mr David Broom (Director of Administration and Finance) and Mr Andrew Imlach (Director of Communications and Research)

1045 Briefing on Question Time, Mr Martyn Atkins (Clerk, Vote Office)

1125 View Speaker’s Procession

1130 Attend Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales, Rt Hon. Peter Hain MP

1200 Questions to the Prime Minister, Rt Hon. Gordon Brown MP

1430 Parliamentary Questions: The art of asking questions, Mr Andrew Kennon (Principal Clerk, Table Office)

1500 View Committee on Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Dairy Farmers of Britain

1530 View Westminster Hall in session, governance and regulation of professional football

1600 Reform of the House of Commons Committee, Mr Chris Mullin MP (Member of the Reform Committee)

1830 Dinner at the Trinidad and Tobago High Commission, hosted by Ms Gail Guy (Acting High Commissioner)

 
Thursday 11 February (Constituency visit to Erith and Thamesmead Hosted by Mr John Austin MP)

1030 Presentation and discussion with Labour Party supporters on election organisation and campaigning, Erith & Thamesmead Constituency Labour Party HQ

1115 Depart Norman Dods House for Thamesmead

1130 Visit The Archway Project, Thamesmead

1230 Working lunch with local councillors

1430 Arrive Isis, Young Offenders Institution, Thamesmead
1430-1500 Introduction
1500-1545 Tour of site
1545-1615 Question & Answer Session

1700 Brief stop by Greenwich Observatory for view of Queens House and Olympic Equestrian venue

1730 Return to hotel

Friday 12 February

0930 Meeting with Lord Triesman (Chairman The Football Association) in the House of Lords

1100 Briefing on the City of London, Mr Jeremy Fern (Head of City Affairs at the City of London Corporation)

1230 Return to hotel

Saturday 13 February

Departure Day