Programme

Monday 12 July

1200 - 1700 Arrival

1830 Ministerial Address and Official Opening

  • Henry Bellingham MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Hon. Dr William F. Shija, Secretary General, CPA Secretariat
  • Mr Andrew Tuggey DL, Secretary, CPA UK 

Tuesday 13 July: Setting the Scene


0830 Keynote: Democracy Governance and Climate Change

What particular challenges does climate change pose and how do these affect how it is governed? How has this changed since Copenhagen?

  • Professor Mark Maslin, Head of Geography and Director of Environment Institute, University College London
  • Chaired by Nigel Evans MP, Deputy Speaker

0915  Our Voice on Climate Change
A parliamentary style debate on the challenges of addressing climate change through a democratic system.

  • Chaired by Rt Hon. John Bercow MP, Speaker of the House of Commons

1130  Evidence in Science and Policy
What does science tell us about climate change and why is it so complex? How do we communicate this to policy makers and the general public? How can we best use science to make informed policy decisions?

  • Dr Vicky Pope, Head of Climate Change Advice, UK Met Office
  • Mr David Shukman, Environment and Science Correspondent for BBC News
  • Professor Lord Rees of Ludlow OM FRS, President of the Royal Society
  • Chaired by Lord Willis of Knaresborough, UK Parliament

1400 Vulnerabilities and their Variability
Who is vulnerable to the effects of climate change? How does this vary – between different countries, industries, sectors and social groups?

  • Mr Stephen O’Brien MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development
  • Dr Habiba Gitay, Senior Environmental Specialist, World Bank Institute
  • Dr Simon Davies, Senior Manager, Climate Change Practice, KPMG
  • Chaired by Meg Munn MP, UK Parliament

1600 Not Just Environment
A selection of delegate forums on the relationship between climate change and other topical issues – Conflict, Gender, Health, Migration, Trade (Chaired by delegates)

Delegate Forum – Conflict and Climate Change

  • Mr Dan Smith, Secretary General, International Alert
  • Rear Admiral Neil Morisetti, Climate and Energy Security Envoy, Ministry of Defence and Foreign and Commonwealth Office 

Delegate Forum – Gender and Climate Change

  • Ms Ulrike Rohr, Board Member, Gender CC – Women for Climate Justice
  • Dr Joke Muylwijk, Executive Director, Gender and Water Alliance

Delegate Forum – Health and Climate Change

  • Professor Hugh Montgomery, Director, Institute for Human Health and Performance, UCL
  • Professor Ian Roberts, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

Delegate Forum – Migration and Climate Change

  • Dr Koko Warner, Head of Environmental Migration, Social Vulnerability and Adaptation, UN Institute for Environment and Human Security
  • Dr Cecilia Tacoli, Senior Researcher, Human Settlements Group, IIED

Delegate Forum – Trade and Climate Change

  • Mrs Vesile Kulacoglu, Director, Trade and Environment Division, World Trade Organisation
  • Mr Mac Callaway, Senior Economist, UNEP-Riso Centre

Wednesday 14 July: International Responses 

0830 Keynote: The Global Effort – Where are we now?
Why must we tackle climate change together at the global level?  What are the key issues at the global level and how does the UNFCCC address these? What does the principle of “common but differentiated responsibility” mean in practice?  How does measurement, reporting and verification (MRV) contribute to efforts to address climate change?  How are we doing so far and what more needs to be done?

  • Dr Rachmat Witoelar, Special Envoy for Climate Change, Indonesia
  • Mr Nick Mabey, Founding Director and CEO of E3G
  • Mr Richard Kinley, Deputy Executive Secretary, UNFCCC
  • Chaired by Mr Julian Huppert MP

1000 Global Mechanisms
Detailed parallel discussions on aspects under the UNFCCC.  Each session will include a discussion of how the mechanism is applied to specific cases. (Delegates choose one session).
 
The Clean Development Mechanism

  • Professor Peter Newell, School of International Development, University of East Anglia
  • Mr Kostas Nikolopolous, Head of MENA Region, Climate Change Capital  

Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation (REDD+)

  • Mr Leo Peskett, Research Fellow, ODI
  • Mr Johan Eliasch, Special Representative on Deforestation and Clean Energy

Adaptation

  • Dr Natasha Grist, Research Fellow, ODI
  • Ms Kate Binns, Deputy Team Leader, Adaptation, Department for International Development

Technology Mechanism

  • Mr Zitouni Ould-Dada, Head of International Low Carbon Technology Negotiations, Department of Energy and Climate Change
  • Dr Jim Watson, Senior Fellow, The Sussex Group

Financial Transfer Mechanism

  • Ms Jessica Brown, Research Officer, ODI
  • Dr Farhana Yamin, International Environment Lawyer 

1145 The role of International Organisations in tackling Climate Change
What role to regional bodies and international organisations such as the Commonwealth play in both mitigation and adapting to climate change?  What advantages do they offer over global approaches and which issues are they particularly suited to dealing with?  How can we ensure regional efforts are coordinated and compliment efforts at local, national and global levels?

  • Mr Ransford Smith, Deputy Secretary General, Commonwealth Secretariat
  • Ms Victoria Pollard, Policy Officer, International Carbon Market, Directorate General for Climate Action, European Commission
  • Dr Anthony Nyong, Manager, Compliance and Safeguards Division, African Development Bank
  • Chaired by Rt. Hon. Lord Anderson of Swansea DL, UK Parliament

1400 Field Visits
A series of visits to examples of climate change mitigation and adaptation projects within London.
 
Bed Zed
The UK’s largest mixed use sustainable community
 
Closed Loop Recycling Plan, Dagenham
The first plan to sort, wash and super clean plastics to EU and FDA standards
 
Greenwich Millennium Village Development
The first UK ‘Millennium Community’ of environmentally innovative and sustainable developments
 
LDA Building, Southwark
The home of the UK’s largest hydrogen fuel cell housed in a building, generating cleaner, low-carbon energy on site.
 
Thames Barrier
One of the largest movable flood barriers in the world, spanning the River Thames
 

Thursday 15 July: Responses on the Ground


0830 Keynote: Partnerships
Why must different actors at all levels of society be involved and how can we best work together?

  • Lord Turner of Ecchinswell, Chair, Committee on Climate Change
  • Ms Malini Mehra, Founder and CEO, Centre for Social Markets
  • Chaired by Mr Martin Horwood MP

0930 Working with…
Parallel discussions exploring the role of specific potential partners, and how best to work with them.  Delegates choose one session.  Each session will analyse case studies of climate change mitigation and adaptation, which will form part of the toolkit for parliamentarians.
 
Business

  • Mr Mark Kenber, Policy Director, The Climate Group
  • Mr David Mason, Senior Sustainability Manager, SKANSKA

Civil Society

  • Ms Bongari Ncube, Programme Officer, Excellent Development
  • Mr Vijay Krishnarayan, Deputy Director, Commonwealth Foundation

Communities

  • Ms Malini Mehra, Founder and CEO, Centre for Social Markets
  • Mr Murad Qureshi, Vice-Chair of Environment Committee

Faith Groups – with support from the British Council

  • Martin Palmer, Director, Alliance of Religions and Conservation
  • Bishop Nathan Kyamanywa, Uganda
  • Sheikh Garibullah, Sudan

Local Government

  • Mr Duncan Kerr, Managing Director, A Climate for Change
  • Mr Peter Hill, Chartered Environmental Health Practitioner

1130 Low Carbon Energy
What low carbon energy technologies are available and under development?  How do they compare with each other?

  • Mr Jim Skea, Research Director, UK Energy Research Centre UK
  • Mr James Smith Chairman, Shell UK
  • Chaired by Ms Joan Walley MP

1400 Our Role as Parliamentarians and as Parliaments
What are parliamentarians responsibilities in addressing climate change?  What parliamentary structures, such as committees, can be held up as examples of best practice and how could these be used in other parliamentarians?

  • Ms Sofia Arkelsten MP, Swedish Committee on Environment and Agriculture Africa Representative
  • Hon. David Ebong MP, Chair, Parliamentary Forum on Climate Change, Uganda
  • Mr Tim Yeo MP, Chair of the Environmental Audit Committee
  • Chaired by Hon. Saber Chowdhury MP, Bangladesh

1600 Summing Up and Agreeing Output
 
1630 Closing Keynote

  • Mr Gregory Barker, Minister of State, Department for Energy and Climate Change

1815 Tree Dedication Ceremony, Houses of Parliament

  • Hon. Lindsay Hoyle MP, Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means

Friday 16 July 

 
0930 Meeting of CPA Climate Task Force in the Attlee Suite, Portcullis House, Houses of Parliament
 
1200 Conference Close

Note: The Programme is available to download (PDF PDF 136 KB) (PDF 135 KB).