House of Lords

What's on

Wednesday 29 June 2016

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am
Oral questions

International Development, including Topical Questions

12:00pm
Prime Minister's Question Time
Opposition Day Debate

(3rd allotted day - part one) Half day debate - subject to be announced

Backbench Business

The centenary of the Battle of the Somme

Adjournment

UK involvement in rendition

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am - 11:00am
Westminster Hall debate

Dog fighting

11:00am - 11:30am
Westminster Hall debate

UK security and entry clearance procedures

2:30pm - 4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate

Football hooliganism

4:00pm - 4:30pm
Business

No debate

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Automatic registration in UK elections

General Committee

No business announced for today

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
9:15am
Oral Evidence Session
BHS

Michael Sherwood, Vice Chairman, Goldman Sachs
Anthony Gutman, Co-Head, EMEA Investment Banking Services, Goldman Sachs
Michael Casey, Managing Director, Goldman Sachs
Mark Sherwood, former Property Director, BHS
Paul Budge, Finance Director, Arcadia Group, Director Taveta Investments Ltd
Chris Harris, Group Property Director, Arcadia Group
Brett Alexander Palos, Director, Taveta Investments Limited

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9:15am
Oral Evidence Session
BHS

Michael Sherwood, Vice Chairman, Goldman Sachs
Anthony Gutman, Co-Head, EMEA Investement Banking Services, Goldman Sachs
Michael Casey, Goldman Sachs
Mark Sherwood, former Property Director, BHS
Paul Budge, Finance Director, Arcadia Group, Director Taveta Investments Ltd
Chris Harris, Group Property Director, Arcadia Group
Brett Alexander Palos, Director, Taveta Investments Limited

9:25am
Oral Evidence Session
ICAI’s review on Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH)

Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner
Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner
Nigel Thornton, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Nick Dyer, Director General for Policy and Global Programmes
Professor Charlotte Watts, Chief Scientific Advisor
Guy Howard, WASH Policy Team Leader, Department for International Development

Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Appointment of HM Chief Inspector, Ofsted

Amanda Spielman, Government’s preferred candidate for Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Education, Children’s Services and Skills

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Investor confidence in the UK energy sector

Andrea Leadsom MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Jeremy Allen, Head of Investor Relations and Deputy Director, Commercial Directorate, Department of Energy and Climate Change

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Arms Trade Treaty

Ann Feltham, Parliamentary Co-ordinator, Campaign Against Arms Trade

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
The electricity sector in Northern Ireland

Sheila McClelland, Chair of the Board, The Consumer Council
John French, Chief Executive Officer, The Consumer Council
Richard Williams, Head of Energy, The Consumer Council
Stephen McCully, Managing Director, Power NI
William Steele, Settlement and Regulation Manager, Power NI
Marian Troy, Head of Corporate Affairs (Northern Ireland), SSE
Andrew Greer, General Manager Northern Ireland, SSE Airtricity

Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Environmental impact of Microplastics

Dr Laurent Gilbert, Director for International Development of Advanced Research, L’Oréal
Ian Malcomber, Science Director, Unilever
Dr Patrick Masscheleyn, Global Product Stewardship, Procter & Gamble

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
BBC World Service

Fran Unsworth, Director, BBC World Service Group
Richard Dawkins, Chief Finance and Operating Officer, BBC News Group
Nicholas Prettejohn, Chair of BBC Trust's Value for Money Committee
Hugh Elliott, Director of Communication, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
Future Flood Prevention

Dr David Pirie, Executive Director, Scottish Environment Protection Agency
David Porter, Chief Executive, Rivers Agency, Department of Agriculture and Rural Development
Jeremy Parr, Head of Operational Risk Management, Natural Resources Wales
Dr Stephen Bird, Managing Director, South West Water
Dr Adam Comerford, National Hydrology Manager, Canal and River Trust
Jo Harrison, Asset Management Director, United Utilities
Peter Simpson, Chief Executive, Anglian Water

Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
Demography of Scotland and the implications for devolution.

Dermot Grenham, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries
Fraser Grieve, Scottish Council for Development and Industry
David Watt, Scotland Regional Director, Institute of Directors
Professor Allan Findley, University of St Andrews
Lorraine Cook, Policy Manager, COSLA, Migration, Population and Diversity Team

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
Apprenticeships

Lisa Burger, Executive Director, Royal National Theatre
Mark Froud, Managing Director, Federation for Industry Sector Skills and Standards
Stephen Tetlow MBE, Chief Executive, Institution of Mechanical Engineers
Stella Ziolkowski, Director of Quality and Workforce Development, National Day Nurseries Association

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
3:00pm
Oral questions

HM Revenue and Customs call waiting times

Oral questions

First corporate parenting principles ensuring that care-leavers have the best life chances possible

Oral questions

Preventing the underlying causes of poverty in the UK

Oral questions

Reassuring EU nationals resident in the UK their future in the UK will not be affected

Legislation

Haberdashers' Aske's Charity Bill [HL] - 3rd reading

Legislation

Bus Services Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the Whole House

Short debate

Zero-hours contracts effect on individual's chances of full time employment and on the UK economy

Grand Committee

Time Business
3:45pm
Legislation

Children and Social Work Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 1) - Grand Committee

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
10:00am
Private Meeting
Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

(at 10:00 am)
Ms Penelope Miles
Mr Geoffrey Channon
Mrs Christine Channon
Mr Andrew Dismore
Mr Anthony Kay
Ms Silvia Ranawake
Mr William Miller
Mrs Trine Miller
Mr Terence Ewing
Ms Primavera R Boman-Behram
Ms Alison Read
Ms Hannah Nicholson
Ms Sylvia Temple
Mr Zack Sadik, Delancy Studios

Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Oral Evidence Session
English Votes for English Laws

(at 10:30 am)
Mr Chris Bryant MP, Former Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, Labour Party
(at 11:00 am)
Ms Elizabeth Gardiner, First Parliamentary Counsel
Mr Jonathan Jones, Treasury Solicitor and Head of the Government Legal Service
Mr Adam Pile, Head of the Parliamentary Business and Legislation Secretariat, Economic and Domestic Secretariat, Cabinet Office

Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Private Meeting
Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill
Room 4, Palace of Westminster