Select Committee

Time Business
9:30am - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Water Orton Parish Council, Water Orton HS2 Action Group, Coleshill Town Council and the Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Edward and Linda Franklin and Stop HS2

9:30am - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Public Administration

Civil Service Skills - Rob O'Neill, Assistant General Secretary, First Division Association, Leslie Manasseh, Deputy General Secretary, Prospect and Karen Foster, Learning and Education Officer, Public and Commercial Services Union; Clare Moriarty, Director General, Rail, Department for Transport and Bill Crothers, Chief Commercial Officer, Cabinet Office; Paul Grant, former Senior Lecturer, National School of Government, Dr Adam Steinhouse, former Head of the School for European Studies, National School of Government and Dominic Cummings

9:30am - Room 8, Palace of Westminster Business, Innovation and Skills

Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership TTIP - Frances O'Grady, General Secretary, Trades Union Congress and Sean McGuire, Director of the CBI Brussels Office, Confederation of British Industry; David Babbs, Executive Director, 38 Degrees and Polly Jones, Head of Campaigns and Policy, World Development Movement

9:30am - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Justice

Manorial rights - Lord Faulks and Steve Coveney, Head of Registration Legal Services, Land Registry

9:30am - Room 16, Palace of Westminster Energy and Climate Change

Linking emissions trading systems - David Hone, Chief Climate Change Adviser, Shell Research Ltd ; Damien Meadows, Adviser, DG Climate Action, European Commission; Paul van Heyningen, Head, Industrial Energy Efficiency Programme , Ben Lyon, Head of International Negotiations and Amber Rudd, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, DECC

9:45am - Room 18, Palace of Westminster International Development

Parliamentary Strengthening - Anthony Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Westminster Foundation for Democracy; Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP, Minister of State for International Development, Jonathan Hargreaves, Head of Governance, Open Societies and Anti-Corruption Department, Department for International Development and Shiona Ruhemann, Senior Adviser, Open Societies and Anti-Corruption Department, Department for International Development

10:00am - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Treasury

Bank of England November 2014 Inflation Report - Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England, Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability , Ian McCafferty, Monetary Policy Committee Member and Kristin Forbes, Monetary Policy Committee Member

10:15am - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Justice

Prisons: planning and policies - James Thorburn, Serco, James Timpson, Employer's Forum for Reducing Reoffending , Gerry Petherick, G4S and Mike Conway, Director of Operations, Sodexo

10:30am - Room 6, Palace of Westminster Culture, Media and Sport

Tourism - Graham Wason, Chairman, Cut Tourism VAT Campaign, David Bridgford, Director, Cut Tourism VAT Campaign and Paul Kelly, Chief Executive, British Association of Leisure Parks, Piers and Attractions; Nathan Stower, Chief Executive, British Air Transport Association, Sian Foster, General Manager of Government and External Relations, Virgin Atlantic and Darren Caplan, Chief Executive, Airport Operators Association

1:00pm - Room 16, Palace of Westminster Environmental Audit

Natural Capital Committee - Professor Dieter Helm, Chair, Natural Capital Committee

1:05pm - Room 18, Palace of Westminster Backbench Business

Proposals for backbench debates - Members of Parliament

2:00pm - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Water Orton Parish Council, Water Orton HS2 Action Group, Coleshill Town Council and the Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Edward and Linda Franklin and Stop HS2

2:15pm - Committee Room 2A Draft Protection of Charities Bill

Draft Protection of Charities Bill - Sir Stuart Etherington, Chief Executive Officer, National Council for Voluntary Organisations; Professor Debra Morris, Liverpool University and Professor Gareth Morgan, Sheffield Hallam University

2:30pm - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Foreign Affairs

The FCO’s Performance and Finances in 2013-14 - Sir Simon Fraser KCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Deborah Bronnert CMG, Chief Operating Officer, FCO and Iain Walker, Director, Finance, FCO

2:30pm - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Health

Public expenditure on Health and Social Care - Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, Foundation Trust Network and David Hare, Chief Executive, NHS Partners Network; Professor Terence Stephenson, President, Academy of Medical Royal Colleges, Dr Mark Porter, Chair, British Medical Association, Dr Peter Carter, Chief Executive and General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing and Professor Nigel Mathers, Honorary Secretary, Royal College of General Practitioners

2:45pm - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Home Affairs

The work of the Permanent Secretary - Mark Sedwill, Permanent Secretary, Home Office

3:00pm - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Dairy prices - Rob Harrison, Dairy Board Chairman, National Farmers Union, David Handley, Chairman, Farmers for Action and George Dunn, Chairman, Tenant Farmers Association; Dr Judith Bryans, Chief Executive, DairyUK, Christine Tacon CBE, Groceries Code Adjudicator and George Jamiesson, National Farmers Union Scotland

3:30pm - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Home Affairs

Gangs and youth crime - Detective Chief Inspector Debbie Dooley, Manchester Police; John Poyton, Chief Executive, Redthread and Dr Emer Sutherland, King’s College Hospital

4:15pm - Room 8, Palace of Westminster Communities and Local Government

Litter - George Monck, Chief Executive, CleanupUK, Samantha Harding, Stop the Drop Campaign Manager, Campaign to Protect Rural England and Mick Wright, former Head of Waste Management, Luton Borough Council; Sean Lawson, Head of Environmental Services, Rugby Borough Council, on behalf of Warwickshire Waste Partnership and Shaun Morley, Head of Waste Management, Wandsworth Borough Council

4:30pm - Room 6, Palace of Westminster House of Commons Governance

House of Commons Governance - David Beamish, Clerk of the Parliaments; The Right Hon. the Lord Laming CBE DL and The Rt Hon. the Baroness Royall of Blaisdon; Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Mr Barry Sheerman MP and Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP