Select Committee

Time Business
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Access to finance

Gareth Oakley, Managing Director, SME Banking, Lloyds Banking Group
Rishi Khosla, CEO, Oaknorth Bank
Marcus Stuttard, Head of UK Primary Markets & Head of AIM, London Stock Exchange
Chris Hulatt, CFO & founder, Octopus Investments
James Meekings, UK MD & co-founder, Funding Circle

9:45am
Oral Evidence Session
2020 renewable heat and transport targets

Dr Jonathan Scurlock, Chief Adviser, Renewable Energy and Climate Change, National Farmers' Union
Dr Nina Skorupska, Chief Executive Officer, Renewable Energy Association
Hugh Tucker, Technical Director, UK Petroleum Industry Association
Stewart Reid, Head of Asset Management and Innovation, SSE
David Manning, Director of Stakeholder Relations, SGN

9:45am
Oral Evidence Session
Legal services regulation

Chantal-Aimée Doerries QC, Chairman of the Bar Council
Catherine Dixon, Chief Executive, Law Society
Paul Philip, Chief Executive, Solicitors Regulation Authority
Dr Vanessa Davies, Director General, Bar Standards Board

10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Implications of the EU referendum for the UK's international role

Sir Christopher Meyer KCMG
Malcolm Chalmers, Deputy Director-General, Royal United Services Institute
Sir Simon Fraser GCMG

10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Follow-up to Report on The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK's EU membership

Lord Turnbull
Professor David Miles, Imperial College London
Stephen King, Senior Economic Adviser, HSBC

10:15am
Oral Evidence Session
Women in Executive Management

Fiona Cannon OBE, Director of Diversity and Inclusion, Lloyds Banking Group
Vivian Hunt, Director, McKinsey UK
Helena Morrisey, Chief Executive Officer, Newton Investor Management, Founder, 30% Club
Melanie Richards, Vice Chair and Board Member, KPMG UK LLP
Melanie Dawes, Civil Service Gender Champion and Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government
Dr Penny Newman, Medical Director, Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust
Sara Thornton, Chair, National Police Chiefs' Council

10:15am
Oral Evidence Session
Tackling corruption overseas

Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne TD MP, Minister of State
Phil Mason OBE, Senior Anti-Corruption Adviser, Department for International Development
Richard Riley, Director, Serious and Organised Crime, Home Office

10:15am
Oral Evidence Session
Sustainability and HM Treasury

Karen Ellis, Chief Adviser on Economics and Development, WWF
Dimitri Zenghelis, Co-Head Climate Policy, LSE
Claire Jakobsson, Head of Energy and Environment Policy, EEF
Rob Lambe, Managing Director, Energy Services at Willmot Dixon
Michael Jacobs, Visiting Professor at the School of Public Policy, UCL and the Grantham Research Institute, LSE

1:50pm
Oral Evidence Session
White Paper on the BBC and other issues

Lord Hall of Birkenhead, Director General of the BBC

2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Animal welfare: domestic pets

Jeremy Cooper, Chief Executive, RSPCA
Dermot Murphy, Assistant Director, Inspectorate, RSPCA
Hayley Firman, Head of Prosecutions, RSPCA
Mike Flynn, Chief Superintendent, Scottish SPCA

2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Robotics and artificial intelligence

Professor Rose Luckin, Chair of Learning with Digital Technologies, UCL Institute of Education, University College London
Angus Knowles-Cutler, Vice Chairman and London Office Senior Partner, Deloitte
Dr Michael Osborne, Dyson Associate Professor in Machine Learning, University of Oxford
Paul Mason, Director of Emerging and Enabling Technologies, Innovate UK
Dave Coplin, Chief Envisioning Officer, Microsoft
Mike Wilson, General Industry Sales Manager, ABB Robotics

2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
High heels and workplace dress codes

Nicola Thorp, petition creator
Emma Birkett, web thread commenter,
Ruth Campion, web thread commenter
Scarlet Harris, Women's Equality Officer, TUC
Azmat Mohammed, Director General, Institute of Recruiters
Simon Pratt, Managing Director, Portico

2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
High heels and workplace dress codes
2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates

Members of Parliament

2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
Maternity services

Elizabeth Duff, Senior Policy Adviser, National Childbirth Trust
Janet Scott, Research and Prevention Lead, Sands: Stillbirth and neonatal death charity
Louise Silverton, Director for Midwifery, Royal College of Midwives
Dr David Richmond, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists
Baroness Julia Cumberlege CBE DL, Independent Chair, National Maternity Review
Professor Sir Cyril Chantler FRCP FRCPCH FMedSci, Vice Chair, National Maternity Review
Sarah-Jane Marsh, Chair, NHS England Maternity Transformation Programme Board (and Chief Executive of Birmingham Children’s Hospital and Birmingham Women’s Hospital)

3:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
BHS

Alex Dellal, Director, Allied Commercial Exporters Ltd
Paul Sutton
Lesley Titcomb, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator
Mike Birch, Lead Business Analyst, The Pensions Regulator
Neville Kahn, Managing Partner, Financial Advisory, Deloitte

3:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
BHS

Alex Dellal, Allied Commercial Exporters
Paul Sutton
Lesley Titcomb, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator
Neville Kahn, Managing Partner, Financial Advisory, Deloitte