House of Commons

What's on

Tuesday 21 October 2014

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am Oral Questions

Health, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Motion - Diana Johnson

Sex and Relationships Education (Curriculum)

Legislation

Recall of MPs Bill - Second reading

Adjournment - Mrs Cheryl Gillan

Compensation package for HS2 Phase 1

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am - 11:00am Fiona Bruce

Relationships and children's wellbeing

11:00am - 11:30am Neil Carmichael

Infrastructure investment in Stroud Valleys and Vale

2:30pm - 4:00pm Sheila Gilmore

Help and Support for Separated Families initiative

4:00pm - 4:30pm Graham Jones

Domestic energy efficiency

4:30pm - 5:00pm Simon Hart

Performance and accountability of BT Openreach under the BDUK programme

General Committee

Time Business
8:55am - Room 10, Palace of Westminster Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Bill Committee

to consider the Bill

8:55am - Room 16, Palace of Westminster National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee

to consider the Bill

9:25am - Room 14, Palace of Westminster Childcare Payments Bill Committee

to consider the Bill

9:25am - The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House Pension Schemes Bill Committee

to consider the Bill

2:00pm - Room 9, Palace of Westminster National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee

to consider the Bill

Select Committee

Time Business
9:30am - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Education

PSHE and SRE in schools - Simon Blake, OBE, Chief Executive, Brook, Professor Roger Ingham, Professor of Health and Community Psychology and Director of the Centre for Sexual Health Research, University of Southampton, Professor David Paton, Chair of Industrial Economics, Nottingham University and Alison Hadley OBE, Director, Teenage Pregnancy Knowledge Exchange, University of Bedfordshire; Janet Palmer, Her Majesty's Inspector and National lead for PSHE education, Ofsted, Lucy Emmerson, Coordinator, Sex Education Forum, Heather Robinson, School Health Team Leader, Barts Health NHS Trust and Carol Jones, Headteacher, Hornsey School for Girls

9:30am - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Public Administration

Work of the Chief Executive of the UKSA and National Statistician - John Pullinger CB, Chief Executive of UKSA and National Statistician

9:30am - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - David Dundas, Antony Thompson and Geoffrey Hanson and Combined Handicapped and Disabled Society

9:30am - Room 6, Palace of Westminster Justice

Impact of changes to civil legal aid under LASPO - John Gallagher, Shelter , Sara Stephens, Solicitor, Housing Law Practitioners Association and Connor Johnston, Barrister, Garden Court Housing Team ; Carita Thomas, Co-Convenor Legal Aid Subcommittee Immigration Law Practitioners Association, Denise McDowell Greater Manchester Immigration Unit and Sarah Campbell, Research and Policy Manager, Bail for Immigration Detainees; Ruth Hayes, Islington Law Centre, Paula Twigg, Director, Mary Ward Legal Centre, Catherine Evans, Southwark Law Centre and Anita Hurrell Corum Children’s Legal Centre

10:00am - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Treasury

UK Financial Investments Ltd - James Leigh-Pemberton, Executive Chairman, UK Financial Investments Ltd. and Oliver Holbourn, Head of Capital Markets, UK Financial Investments Ltd.

10:00am - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House International Development

Jobs and Livelihoods - Luqman Ahmad, Director, Private Sector Development, Adam Smith International, Jim Tanburn, Donor Committee for Enterprise Development and David Norman, Senior Manager, Sustainable Development Policy, SAB Miller; Diana Noble, Chief Executive Officer, Commonwealth Development Corporation Group and Alex MacGillivray, Director of Development Impact, Commonwealth Development Corporation Group

10:30am - Room 8, Palace of Westminster Culture, Media and Sport

Future of the BBC - Mrs Rona Fairhead CBE, Chair, BBC Trust, David Liddiment, BBC Trustee and Jon Zeff, Director, BBC Trust; Rt Hon. Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

1:00pm - Room 6, Palace of Westminster Backbench Business

Proposals for backbench debates - Members of Parliament

1:30pm - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee

The Standards System in the House of Commons - David Howarth, Reader in Law, University of Cambridge, Laura Sandys MP, Rt Hon Mr James Arbuthnot MP and Rt Hon Mr Jack Straw MP

2:00pm - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Drayton Bassett Parish Council, Mark Longmore and Godfrey Law

2:30pm - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Defence

The situation in Iraq and Syria and the threat posed by Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant (ISIL) - Dr Douglas Porch, US Naval Postgraduate School; General (retired) Richard Shirreff; Major General (retired) Jonathan Shaw

2:45pm - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Home Affairs

Historic child abuse - Fiona Woolf CBE, Chair of the independent inquiry into historical child sexual abuse

3:30pm - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Home Affairs

Policing and mental health - Lord Adebowale CBE, Chief Executive, Turning Point; David Davis, College of Paramedics, Karla Wilson-Palmer, Royal College of Nursing and Dr Mary Jane Tacchi, Royal College of Psychiatrists

4:10pm - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Communities and Local Government

Operation of the National Planning Policy Framework - Kris Hopkins MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

4:20pm - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Communities and Local Government

Councillors on the Frontline - Professor Colin Copus, Professor of Local Politics, De Montfort University, Kris Hopkins MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Councillor David Sparks OBE, Chairman, Local Government Association

4:30pm - Room 8, Palace of Westminster House of Commons Governance

House of Commons Governance - Lord Browne of Madingley, Government Lead Non-Executive Board Member, Sir Amyas Morse KCG, Comptroller and Auditor General and Rt Hon Peter Riddell CBE PC, Director, Institute for Government

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
2:30pm Introduction(s)

Baroness Smith of Newnham

Introduction(s)

Lord Cooper of Windrush

Oral Questions

Implementing the Oakley Report on Jobseeker's Allowance sanctions

Oral Questions

Increasing the representation of women in public life

Oral Questions

Ensuring a fair admissions policy in schools

Oral Questions

Increase in reported cases of rape

Legislation - Lord Wallace of Saltaire

Deregulation Bill - Committee of the whole House - Lord Wallace of Saltaire

Short Debate - /

Situation in Bosnia and Herzegovina with regard to the recent election there

Grand Committee

No business announced for today

Select Committee

Time Business
9:45am - Room 3A, Palace of Westminster Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A)

Review of the EU Financial Regulatory Framework - (at 9.50am) evidence will be heard from Douglas Flint, Group Chairman HSBC Holdings Plc and at approximately 11.00am from Sue Lewis, Chair of the Financial Services Consumer Panel and Colin Tyler, Chief Executive, Association of Corporate Treasurers.

10:00am - Room 2, Palace of Westminster Digital Skills

Digital Skills - (at 10.15am) evidence will be heard from Dr Bill Mitchell, BCS Director, Academy of Computing, BCS, The Chartered Institute, Professor Simon Peyton Jones, Chair, Computing At Schools (CAS), Charlie Taylor, Chief Executive, National College for Teaching and Leadership (NCTL) and Sir Andrew Carter, Headteacher, South Farnham School and (at approximately 11.15am) from Jack Evans, Specialist Support Teacher (Computing & DT Co-ordinator), Kingsmead Primary School, Mark Chambers, Chief Executive Officer, Naace, Paul Hynes, Vice Principal, George Spencer Academy and Miles Berry, Principal Lecturer, Computing Education, University of Roehampton.

10:30am - Room 4A, Palace of Westminster Science and Technology

The resilience of electricity infrastructure - (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Dr Simon Harrison, Chair of the Energy Policy Panel, Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) and Professor John Loughhead, representing the Royal Academy of Engineering and (at approximately 11.40am) from the Department of Energy & Climate Change: Sarah Rhodes, Head of Energy Resilience; Craig Lucas, Director, Science & Innovation; Andy Shields, Head of Security of Electricity Supply and Paul Hawker, Future Electricity Markets.

10:30am Arctic

Arctic - (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Dr John Campbell, Technical Director, OGP and Dr Michael Engell-Jensen, Executive Director, OGP and (at approximately 11.40am) from Graeme Hossie, Chief Executive Officer, London Mining Plc and Richard Morgan, Head of Government Relations, Anglo American.

3:15pm - Room 2, Palace of Westminster Communications

Women in news and current affairs broadcasting - (at 3.30pm) evidence will be heard from Professor Suzanne Franks, City University; and Professor Karen Ross, Northumbria University and (at approximately 4.30pm) from Kate Kinninmont, Women in Film and Television; and Jane Martinson, Women in Journalism and Michelle Stanistreet, General Secretary, National Union of Journalists.

3:30pm - Room 1, Palace of Westminster Economic Affairs

Economic Case for HS2 - (at 3.35pm) evidence will be heard from Bridget Rosewell, Volterra Consultants; Lewis Atter, KPMG; and Jim Steer, Davis Gleave Consultants and (at approximately 4.30pm) from Professor Stephen Glaister.

4:00pm - Room 4A, Palace of Westminster European Union

Private meeting