Early day motion 755

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House notes that childcare vouchers are a widely-used benefit that are popular with parents and employers alike, with more than 60,000 businesses of all sizes offering vouchers to more than 750,000 parents; further notes that, with childcare costs having risen faster than incomes in recent years, a large majority of parents still find their decision to work dependent on the availability of good quality, affordable childcare; regrets the Government's decision to close childcare vouchers to new entrants from April 2018; is concerned that the lack of any formal role for employers in the new Tax-Free Childcare scheme will lead to falling levels of engagement by employers in the support of working parents around their work-life balance and childcare needs; calls on the Government to keep childcare vouchers open alongside Tax-Free Childcare, so that parents can choose the scheme that is most suitable to their needs and offers the most support to their family; and further calls on the Government to consider how childcare vouchers could be extended to the self-employed.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 122

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 122 out of 122

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Antoniazzi, Tonia Labour Party Gower 09.01.2018
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 09.01.2018
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 09.01.2018
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 05.02.2018
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 17.01.2018
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 25.01.2018
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 09.01.2018
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 30.01.2018
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 09.01.2018
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 09.01.2018
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 17.01.2018
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 09.01.2018
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 09.01.2018
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 09.01.2018
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 06.02.2018
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 29.01.2018
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 24.01.2018
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 15.01.2018
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 07.02.2018
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 17.01.2018
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 23.01.2018
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 21.02.2018
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 16.01.2018
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 09.01.2018
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 16.01.2018
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.01.2018
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 25.01.2018
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 29.01.2018
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 09.01.2018
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 18.01.2018
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 09.01.2018
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 09.01.2018
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 20.02.2018
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 09.01.2018
Frith, James Labour Party Bury North 09.01.2018
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 24.01.2018
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 24.01.2018
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 19.01.2018
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 09.01.2018
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 17.01.2018
Gill, Preet Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 16.01.2018
Girvan, Paul Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 06.02.2018
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 10.01.2018
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 09.01.2018
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 22.01.2018
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 05.02.2018
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 17.01.2018
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 09.01.2018
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 19.01.2018
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 09.01.2018
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 09.01.2018
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 29.01.2018
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 10.01.2018
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 10.01.2018
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 22.01.2018
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 02.02.2018
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 17.01.2018
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 29.01.2018
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 29.01.2018
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 24.01.2018
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 16.01.2018
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 24.01.2018
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 09.01.2018
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 09.01.2018
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 23.01.2018
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 17.01.2018
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 16.01.2018
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 10.01.2018
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 09.01.2018
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 05.02.2018
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 19.01.2018
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 16.01.2018
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 10.01.2018
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 17.01.2018
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 29.01.2018
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 15.01.2018
McMorrin, Anna Labour Party Cardiff North 15.01.2018
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 09.01.2018
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 09.01.2018
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 09.01.2018
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 18.01.2018
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 17.01.2018
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 09.01.2018
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.01.2018
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 08.02.2018
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 31.01.2018
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 08.02.2018
Powell, Lucy Labour Party Manchester Central 29.01.2018
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 25.01.2018
Reeves, Ellie Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 09.01.2018
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 09.01.2018
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 31.01.2018
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 17.01.2018
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 25.01.2018
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 09.01.2018
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 10.01.2018
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 30.01.2018
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 09.01.2018
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 09.01.2018
Siddiq, Tulip Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 06.02.2018
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 11.01.2018
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 17.01.2018
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 24.01.2018
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 15.01.2018
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 09.01.2018
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 28.02.2018
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 29.01.2018
Stone, Jamie Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 09.01.2018
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 24.01.2018
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 16.01.2018
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 09.01.2018
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 11.01.2018
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 09.01.2018
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 15.03.2018
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 10.01.2018
Whitfield, Martin Labour Party East Lothian 24.01.2018
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 09.01.2018
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 09.01.2018
Williams, Paul Labour Party Stockton South 29.01.2018
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 17.01.2018
Yasin, Mohammad Labour Party Bedford 24.01.2018
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 09.01.2018