Early day motion 751

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House believes that the resignation of Carrie Gracie, the former China Editor of the BBC, highlights the anger and frustration of many women journalists at the BBC that a swifter resolution has not been reached to the scourge of unequal pay at our public service broadcaster; notes that figures published in 2017 revealed that the BBC's two male international editors have been paid, at least 50 per cent more, than its two female counterparts; further notes that of the list of those earning over £150,000, only a third were women and just 10 of the 96 were black or minority ethnic backgrounds; supports the National Union of Journalists in pursuing a collective grievance on behalf of 121 women who work across the BBC in a variety of roles and grades, on top of a number of individual cases that were already in train; calls for urgent government action so that pay equality is addressed across the media and broadcasting industries more generally and that effective sanctions are served on employers who flout equal pay legislation.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 56

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 56 out of 56

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Antoniazzi, Tonia Labour Party Gower 22.01.2018
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 09.01.2018
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 22.01.2018
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 09.01.2018
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 10.01.2018
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 15.01.2018
Charalambous, Bambos Labour Party Enfield Southgate 17.01.2018
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 22.01.2018
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 23.01.2018
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 11.01.2018
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 15.01.2018
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.01.2018
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 09.01.2018
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 10.01.2018
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 09.01.2018
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 24.01.2018
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 19.01.2018
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 24.01.2018
Gill, Preet Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 15.01.2018
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 10.01.2018
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 15.01.2018
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 09.01.2018
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 22.01.2018
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 09.01.2018
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 09.01.2018
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 15.01.2018
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 15.01.2018
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 09.01.2018
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 09.01.2018
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 08.01.2018
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 09.01.2018
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 09.01.2018
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 19.01.2018
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 29.01.2018
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 10.01.2018
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 09.01.2018
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 09.01.2018
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.01.2018
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 17.01.2018
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.01.2018
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 15.01.2018
Rodda, Matt Labour Party Reading East 09.01.2018
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 18.01.2018
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 15.01.2018
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 09.01.2018
Siddiq, Tulip Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 10.01.2018
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 09.01.2018
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.01.2018
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 16.01.2018
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 11.01.2018
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 08.01.2018
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 15.01.2018
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 10.01.2018
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 15.01.2018
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 10.01.2018
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 11.01.2018