Early day motion 708

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NATIONAL SIKH WAR MEMORIAL

That this House appreciates the extraordinary bravery and sacrifices of Sikh soldiers in service of Great Britain, including during both World Wars, and supports the erection of a permanent national monument in a prime central London location to commemorate and highlight these contributions; notes that for over a decade there has been a demand from various quarters for the installation of such a national monument; welcomes the recent statement by the Mayor of London, who said it is only right that these brave individuals should have a memorial in our capital city; notes that, though Sikhs made up only two per cent of the population of British India, they formed 20 per cent of the British Indian Army during the First World War, and that hundreds of thousands of Sikh soldiers saw active service during the two major wars and many other conflicts; further notes that more than 83,000 turbaned Sikh soldiers laid down their lives and more than 100,000 were injured during the World Wars; and calls on the Government to actively support a memorial dedicated to those who made or were willing to make the ultimate sacrifice for the freedom of our country.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 255

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 255 out of 255

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 20.12.2017
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 19.12.2017
Afriyie, Adam Conservative Party Windsor 08.01.2018
Ali, Rushanara Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 21.12.2017
Allin-Khan, Rosena Labour Party Tooting 19.12.2017
Amesbury, Mike Labour Party Weaver Vale 19.12.2017
Antoniazzi, Tonia Labour Party Gower 21.12.2017
Ashworth, Jonathan Labour Party Leicester South 19.12.2017
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 19.12.2017
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 20.12.2017
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 21.12.2017
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 20.12.2017
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 21.12.2017
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 21.12.2017
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 19.12.2017
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 10.01.2018
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 19.12.2017
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 20.12.2017
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 21.12.2017
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 19.12.2017
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 20.12.2017
Bowie, Andrew Conservative Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 19.12.2017
Brabin, Tracy Labour Party Batley and Spen 19.12.2017
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 20.12.2017
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 20.12.2017
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 20.12.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 19.12.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 20.12.2017
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 21.12.2017
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 16.01.2018
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 21.12.2017
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.12.2017
Burgon, Richard Labour Party Leeds East 19.12.2017
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent Central 21.12.2017
Byrne, Liam Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 19.12.2017
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 21.12.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 21.12.2017
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 20.12.2017
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 09.01.2018
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 20.12.2017
Carden, Dan Labour Party Liverpool Walton 20.12.2017
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 21.12.2017
Charalambous, Bambos Labour Party Enfield Southgate 19.12.2017
Clark, Colin Conservative Party Gordon 20.12.2017
Clarke, Kenneth Conservative Party Rushcliffe 20.12.2017
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 21.12.2017
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 19.12.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 19.12.2017
Cooper, Yvette Labour Party Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford 19.12.2017
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.12.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 19.12.2017
Coyle, Neil Labour Party Bermondsey and Old Southwark 15.01.2018
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 19.12.2017
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 21.12.2017
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.12.2017
Cummins, Judith Labour Party Bradford South 21.12.2017
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 20.12.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.12.2017
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 19.12.2017
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 20.12.2017
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 20.12.2017
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 21.12.2017
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 19.12.2017
De Cordova, Marsha Labour Party Battersea 20.12.2017
Debbonaire, Thangam Labour Party Bristol West 21.12.2017
Dent Coad, Emma Labour Party Kensington 21.12.2017
Dhesi, Tan Labour Party Slough 19.12.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 19.12.2017
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 19.12.2017
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 19.12.2017
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 21.12.2017
Dowd, Peter Labour Party Bootle 19.12.2017
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.12.2017
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 20.12.2017
Duffield, Rosie Labour Party Canterbury 19.12.2017
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 21.12.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 19.12.2017
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 19.12.2017
Elmore, Chris Labour Party Ogmore 20.12.2017
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 21.12.2017
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 19.12.2017
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 19.12.2017
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 21.12.2017
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 20.12.2017
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 21.12.2017
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 10.01.2018
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 19.12.2017
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 21.12.2017
Frith, James Labour Party Bury North 20.12.2017
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 08.01.2018
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 19.12.2017
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 19.12.2017
Gill, Preet Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 19.12.2017
Girvan, Paul Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 20.12.2017
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 21.12.2017
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 19.12.2017
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 21.12.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 19.12.2017
Grant, Bill Conservative Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 20.12.2017
Grant, Helen Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 20.12.2017
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 21.12.2017
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 20.12.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 20.12.2017
Greenwood, Margaret Labour Party Wirral West 21.12.2017
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 19.12.2017
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 19.12.2017
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 19.12.2017
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 20.12.2017
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 21.12.2017
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 19.12.2017
Hardy, Emma Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 19.12.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 21.12.2017
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 19.12.2017
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 16.01.2018
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 21.12.2017
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 19.12.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 19.12.2017
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 20.12.2017
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 20.12.2017
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 21.12.2017
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 19.12.2017
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 20.12.2017
Hollern, Kate Labour Party Blackburn 21.12.2017
Hollinrake, Kevin Conservative Party Thirsk and Malton 21.12.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.12.2017
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 19.12.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 15.01.2018
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 19.12.2017
Hussain, Imran Labour Party Bradford East 21.12.2017
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 20.12.2017
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 19.12.2017
Jones, Darren Labour Party Bristol North West 21.12.2017
Jones, Gerald Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 20.12.2017
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 19.12.2017
Jones, Sarah Labour Party Croydon Central 21.12.2017
Kane, Mike Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 19.12.2017
Kerr, Stephen Conservative Party Stirling 09.01.2018
Khan, Afzal Labour Party Manchester Gorton 19.12.2017
Killen, Gerard Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 20.12.2017
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 21.12.2017
Laird, Lesley Labour Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 21.12.2017
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 19.12.2017
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 21.12.2017
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 19.12.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 19.12.2017
Lee, Karen Labour Party Lincoln 19.12.2017
Lefroy, Jeremy Conservative Party Stafford 20.12.2017
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 19.12.2017
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 21.12.2017
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 21.12.2017
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 20.12.2017
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 21.12.2017
Little Pengelly, Emma Democratic Unionist Party Belfast South 21.12.2017
Long Bailey, Rebecca Labour Party Salford and Eccles 21.12.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 20.12.2017
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 19.12.2017
Lynch, Holly Labour Party Halifax 19.12.2017
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 20.12.2017
Malhotra, Seema Labour Party Feltham and Heston 19.12.2017
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 19.12.2017
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 21.12.2017
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 19.12.2017
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 21.12.2017
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 19.12.2017
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 19.12.2017
McDonald, Andy Labour Party Middlesbrough 21.12.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 20.12.2017
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.12.2017
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 21.12.2017
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 21.12.2017
McMahon, Jim Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 19.12.2017
McMorrin, Anna Labour Party Cardiff North 20.12.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 20.12.2017
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 19.12.2017
Miller, Maria Conservative Party Basingstoke 21.12.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 19.12.2017
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 21.12.2017
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 20.12.2017
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 19.12.2017
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 21.12.2017
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 21.12.2017
Norris, Alex Labour Party Nottingham North 19.12.2017
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 21.12.2017
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 20.12.2017
Osamor, Kate Labour Party Edmonton 19.12.2017
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.12.2017
Peacock, Stephanie Labour Party Barnsley East 19.12.2017
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 20.12.2017
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 21.12.2017
Pennycook, Matthew Labour Party Greenwich and Woolwich 19.12.2017
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 19.12.2017
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 19.12.2017
Pidcock, Laura Labour Party North West Durham 21.12.2017
Platt, Joanne Labour Party Leigh 19.12.2017
Pollard, Luke Labour Party Plymouth Sutton and Devonport 21.12.2017
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 19.12.2017
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 21.12.2017
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 19.12.2017
Rayner, Angela Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.12.2017
Reed, Steve Labour Party Croydon North 19.12.2017
Reeves, Ellie Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 19.12.2017
Reeves, Rachel Labour Party Leeds West 21.12.2017
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 20.12.2017
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 20.12.2017
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 20.12.2017
Rodda, Matt Labour Party Reading East 19.12.2017
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.12.2017
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 19.12.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 19.12.2017
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 19.12.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 19.12.2017
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 20.12.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 21.12.2017
Siddiq, Tulip Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 11.01.2018
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 20.12.2017
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 19.12.2017
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 19.12.2017
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 20.12.2017
Smith, Eleanor Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 19.12.2017
Smith, Laura Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 19.12.2017
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 21.12.2017
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 20.12.2017
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 20.12.2017
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 21.12.2017
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 19.12.2017
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 08.01.2018
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 21.12.2017
Stewart, Bob Conservative Party Beckenham 19.12.2017
Stone, Jamie Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 19.12.2017
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 19.12.2017
Sweeney, Paul Labour Party Glasgow North East 19.12.2017
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 21.12.2017
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 19.12.2017
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 19.12.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 19.12.2017
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 20.12.2017
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 21.12.2017
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 19.12.2017
Twist, Liz Labour Party Blaydon 21.12.2017
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 21.12.2017
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 21.12.2017
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 20.12.2017
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 21.12.2017
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 19.12.2017
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 19.12.2017
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 19.12.2017
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 21.12.2017
Whitfield, Martin Labour Party East Lothian 19.12.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 19.12.2017
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 19.12.2017
Williams, Paul Labour Party Stockton South 19.12.2017
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 19.12.2017
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 20.12.2017
Yasin, Mohammad Labour Party Bedford 19.12.2017
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 21.12.2017