Early day motion 696

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

IMMIGRATION DETENTION OF VICTIMS OF TORTURE AND OTHER VULNERABLE PEOPLE

That this House notes with concern the recent High Court judgment against the Government which found that the Home Office 's redefinition of torture in its flagship Adults at Risk immigration detention policy was unlawful; further notes that Mr Justice Ouseley ruled that the Home Office's decision to narrow the definition of torture lacked a rational or evidence base; understands that many victims of torture and other vulnerable people are held in UK immigration detention centres; recognises that legal judgments and medical research have provided extensive evidence that immigration detention can seriously harm the mental health of detainees, particularly those who have suffered previously from ill treatment; calls on the Home Office to ensure its review of the Adults at Risk policy includes consultation with NGO stakeholders; and urges the Government to honour the promises made after the Shaw Report to strengthen and improve the protections for identifying and securing the release of vulnerable adults at risk of harm in immigration detention, as well as requiring that those with evidence of a history of torture or severe physical, psychological or sexual violence or other ill treatment are not detained for immigration purposes except in very exceptional circumstances.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 124

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 124 out of 124

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Antoniazzi, Tonia Labour Party Gower 22.01.2018
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 21.12.2017
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 20.12.2017
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 22.01.2018
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 22.02.2018
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 20.02.2018
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 31.01.2018
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 20.12.2017
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 24.01.2018
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 20.12.2017
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 20.12.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 20.12.2017
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 14.12.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 10.01.2018
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 10.01.2018
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 08.01.2018
Charalambous, Bambos Labour Party Enfield Southgate 19.12.2017
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 20.12.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 20.12.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 08.01.2018
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 19.12.2017
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 22.02.2018
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 10.01.2018
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 20.02.2018
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 10.01.2018
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 22.01.2018
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 20.12.2017
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 06.02.2018
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 18.12.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 22.01.2018
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 18.12.2017
Duffield, Rosie Labour Party Canterbury 20.12.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 05.02.2018
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 19.01.2018
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 31.01.2018
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 08.01.2018
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 10.01.2018
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 31.01.2018
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 20.12.2017
Frith, James Labour Party Bury North 09.01.2018
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 20.12.2017
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 20.12.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 22.01.2018
Gill, Preet Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 20.12.2017
Girvan, Paul Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 19.12.2017
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 21.12.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 20.12.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 24.01.2018
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 19.12.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 20.12.2017
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 08.02.2018
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 20.12.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 20.12.2017
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 20.02.2018
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 21.12.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 20.12.2017
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 24.01.2018
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 21.12.2017
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 30.01.2018
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.12.2017
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 29.01.2018
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 24.01.2018
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 24.01.2018
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 21.12.2017
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 20.12.2017
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 09.01.2018
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 31.01.2018
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 18.12.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 25.01.2018
Lewis, Ivan Labour Party Bury South 23.01.2018
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 19.12.2017
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 25.01.2018
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 14.12.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 30.01.2018
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 19.01.2018
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 20.12.2017
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 21.12.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 19.12.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 22.01.2018
McGinn, Conor Labour Party St Helens North 10.01.2018
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 20.02.2018
McMorrin, Anna Labour Party Cardiff North 08.01.2018
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 20.12.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 18.12.2017
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 21.12.2017
Morgan, Stephen Labour Party Portsmouth South 08.01.2018
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 30.01.2018
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 25.01.2018
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 08.01.2018
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 18.12.2017
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 10.01.2018
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.01.2018
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 20.12.2017
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 15.01.2018
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 19.12.2017
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 29.01.2018
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 23.01.2018
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 20.12.2017
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 14.12.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 15.01.2018
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 18.12.2017
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 20.12.2017
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 30.01.2018
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 15.01.2018
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 29.01.2018
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.01.2018
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 19.12.2017
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 18.12.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 18.12.2017
Stone, Jamie Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 22.01.2018
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 20.02.2018
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 20.12.2017
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 14.12.2017
Twist, Liz Labour Party Blaydon 22.02.2018
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 07.02.2018
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 14.12.2017
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 19.12.2017
Whitfield, Martin Labour Party East Lothian 19.12.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 20.12.2017
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 11.01.2018
Williams, Paul Labour Party Stockton South 20.12.2017
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 06.02.2018
Yasin, Mohammad Labour Party Bedford 18.12.2017
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 21.12.2017