Early day motion 660

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANISATIONS

That this House notes the Department of Health consultation on Accountable Care Organisations which closed on 3 November 2017, which proposes changes to regulations required to facilitate the operation of an NHS Standard Contract (Accountable Care Models); further notes that the consultation states that the Government proposes to lay these regulations before Parliament in the New Year with the intention that they have legal effect from February 2018, subject to Parliamentary process; notes that these changes will have far reaching implications for commissioning in the NHS, and that concerns have been raised that Accountable Care Organisations will encourage and facilitate further private sector involvement in the NHS, and about how the new organisations will be accountable to the public; notes that the Health and Social Care Act 2012 opened up NHS commissioning to private sector interests; notes that the NHS is experiencing the largest financial squeeze in its history and there are concerns that Accountable Care Organisations could be used as a vehicle for greater rationing of treatment locally; and calls on the Government to provide parliamentary time for hon. Members to debate and vote on these proposed changes on the floor of the House.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 135

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 135 out of 135

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 13.12.2017
Ashworth, Jonathan Labour Party Leicester South 06.12.2017
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 14.12.2017
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 08.01.2018
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 07.12.2017
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 18.01.2018
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 15.01.2018
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 17.01.2018
Brabin, Tracy Labour Party Batley and Spen 08.01.2018
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 19.12.2017
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 18.12.2017
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 06.12.2017
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.12.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 12.12.2017
Carden, Dan Labour Party Liverpool Walton 10.01.2018
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 18.12.2017
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 08.01.2018
Charalambous, Bambos Labour Party Enfield Southgate 08.01.2018
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 14.12.2017
Cooper, Julie Labour Party Burnley 06.12.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 13.12.2017
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 06.12.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 08.01.2018
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 19.12.2017
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 13.12.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 11.12.2017
Debbonaire, Thangam Labour Party Bristol West 07.12.2017
Dodds, Anneliese Labour Party Oxford East 08.01.2018
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 11.12.2017
Duffield, Rosie Labour Party Canterbury 07.12.2017
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 14.12.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 18.12.2017
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 08.01.2018
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 07.12.2017
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 08.01.2018
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 18.12.2017
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 22.01.2018
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 12.12.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.12.2017
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 18.12.2017
Foxcroft, Vicky Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 17.01.2018
Frith, James Labour Party Bury North 09.01.2018
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 22.01.2018
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 18.12.2017
Gill, Preet Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 15.01.2018
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 11.12.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 11.12.2017
Greenwood, Margaret Labour Party Wirral West 10.01.2018
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 11.12.2017
Haigh, Louise Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 07.12.2017
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 08.01.2018
Hardy, Emma Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 15.01.2018
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 20.12.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 11.12.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 22.01.2018
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 18.12.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 12.12.2017
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 12.12.2017
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 06.12.2017
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 13.12.2017
Hollern, Kate Labour Party Blackburn 12.12.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.12.2017
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 19.12.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 11.12.2017
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 16.01.2018
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 19.12.2017
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley and Eccles South 06.12.2017
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 12.12.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 20.12.2017
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 11.12.2017
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 08.01.2018
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 11.01.2018
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 11.12.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 20.12.2017
Madders, Justin Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 06.12.2017
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 18.12.2017
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 14.12.2017
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 21.12.2017
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 17.01.2018
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 20.12.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 11.12.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 11.12.2017
McGinn, Conor Labour Party St Helens North 13.12.2017
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 18.12.2017
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 14.12.2017
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 19.12.2017
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 21.12.2017
Morgan, Stephen Labour Party Portsmouth South 20.12.2017
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 18.12.2017
Norris, Alex Labour Party Nottingham North 06.12.2017
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 11.12.2017
Osamor, Kate Labour Party Edmonton 19.12.2017
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 20.12.2017
Peacock, Stephanie Labour Party Barnsley East 11.12.2017
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 12.12.2017
Pennycook, Matthew Labour Party Greenwich and Woolwich 18.12.2017
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 11.12.2017
Pidcock, Laura Labour Party North West Durham 07.12.2017
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 15.01.2018
Rayner, Angela Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.12.2017
Reeves, Ellie Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 11.12.2017
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 12.12.2017
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 12.12.2017
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 22.01.2018
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 11.01.2018
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 14.12.2017
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 11.12.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 19.12.2017
Sherriff, Paula Labour Party Dewsbury 13.12.2017
Siddiq, Tulip Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 11.12.2017
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 07.12.2017
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 11.12.2017
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.12.2017
Smith, Cat Labour Party Lancaster and Fleetwood 12.12.2017
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 14.12.2017
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 11.12.2017
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 11.12.2017
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 11.12.2017
Starmer, Keir Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 08.01.2018
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 12.12.2017
Stone, Jamie Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 22.01.2018
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 20.12.2017
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 07.12.2017
Twist, Liz Labour Party Blaydon 12.12.2017
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 08.01.2018
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 06.12.2017
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 11.12.2017
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 14.12.2017
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 11.12.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 07.12.2017
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 21.12.2017
Williams, Paul Labour Party Stockton South 20.12.2017
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 11.12.2017
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 21.12.2017
Yasin, Mohammad Labour Party Bedford 07.12.2017