Early day motion 63

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WOMEN AGAINST STATE PENSION INEQUALITY

That this House believes it has a moral duty to ensure that there is a fair transition for women born on or after 6 April 1951 regarding their pensions; recognises the need for a non-means tested bridging pension that will secure the financial stability of those affected by the 1995 and 2011 Pension Acts and compensation for those at risk of losing in the region of £45,000, creating a fairer pension system for all; and calls on the Government to bring forward transitional arrangements to provide pension certainty for the women disproportionately affected by this system.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 194

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 194 out of 194

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amesbury, Mike Labour Party Weaver Vale 29.06.2017
Antoniazzi, Tonia Labour Party Gower 29.06.2017
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 04.07.2017
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 06.07.2017
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 12.09.2017
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 05.09.2017
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 05.07.2017
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 05.07.2017
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 03.07.2017
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 13.07.2017
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 28.06.2017
Brabin, Tracy Labour Party Batley and Spen 03.07.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 29.06.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 28.06.2017
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 03.07.2017
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 11.07.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 06.07.2017
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 03.07.2017
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 04.07.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 29.06.2017
Carden, Dan Labour Party Liverpool Walton 27.06.2017
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 03.07.2017
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 29.06.2017
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 03.07.2017
Charalambous, Bambos Labour Party Enfield Southgate 04.07.2017
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 13.07.2017
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 10.07.2017
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 28.06.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 03.07.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 29.06.2017
Coyle, Neil Labour Party Bermondsey and Old Southwark 03.07.2017
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 20.07.2017
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 29.06.2017
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 10.07.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 28.06.2017
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 28.06.2017
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 10.07.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 28.06.2017
De Piero, Gloria Labour Party Ashfield 03.07.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 29.06.2017
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 19.07.2017
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 29.06.2017
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 29.06.2017
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 29.06.2017
Duffield, Rosie Labour Party Canterbury 03.07.2017
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 19.07.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 28.06.2017
Elliott, Julie Labour Party Sunderland Central 04.07.2017
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 03.07.2017
Elmore, Chris Labour Party Ogmore 29.06.2017
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 12.07.2017
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 05.09.2017
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 06.07.2017
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 05.07.2017
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 11.07.2017
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 03.07.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 28.06.2017
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 28.06.2017
Frith, James Labour Party Bury North 04.07.2017
Furniss, Gill Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 04.07.2017
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 28.06.2017
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 29.06.2017
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 05.07.2017
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 29.06.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 29.06.2017
Gill, Preet Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 18.07.2017
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 27.06.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 29.06.2017
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 03.07.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 29.06.2017
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 04.07.2017
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 04.07.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 03.07.2017
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 03.07.2017
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 03.07.2017
Hardy, Emma Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 28.06.2017
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 17.07.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 10.07.2017
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 10.07.2017
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 16.10.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 04.07.2017
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 05.07.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 29.06.2017
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 04.07.2017
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 05.09.2017
Hollern, Kate Labour Party Blackburn 27.06.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 28.06.2017
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 17.07.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 05.07.2017
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 11.07.2017
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 11.07.2017
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 13.07.2017
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 29.06.2017
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 28.06.2017
Jones, Sarah Labour Party Croydon Central 18.07.2017
Jones, Susan Elan Labour Party Clwyd South 17.07.2017
Khan, Afzal Labour Party Manchester Gorton 10.07.2017
Killen, Gerard Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 28.06.2017
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 29.06.2017
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 28.06.2017
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 28.06.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 03.07.2017
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 29.06.2017
Lewis, Ivan Labour Party Bury South 10.07.2017
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 04.07.2017
Little Pengelly, Emma Democratic Unionist Party Belfast South 03.07.2017
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 03.07.2017
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Rochdale 13.07.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 29.06.2017
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 04.07.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 03.07.2017
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 10.07.2017
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 28.06.2017
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 06.07.2017
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 28.06.2017
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 29.06.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 28.06.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 03.07.2017
McGinn, Conor Labour Party St Helens North 13.07.2017
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 29.06.2017
McMorrin, Anna Labour Party Cardiff North 29.06.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 28.06.2017
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 28.06.2017
Miliband, Edward Labour Party Doncaster North 19.07.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 05.07.2017
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 05.09.2017
Morgan, Stephen Labour Party Portsmouth South 28.06.2017
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 27.06.2017
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 28.06.2017
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 04.07.2017
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 03.07.2017
Norris, Alex Labour Party Nottingham North 27.06.2017
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 29.06.2017
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 09.10.2017
Onasanya, Fiona Labour Party Peterborough 17.07.2017
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 18.07.2017
Peacock, Stephanie Labour Party Barnsley East 04.07.2017
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 06.07.2017
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 03.07.2017
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 29.06.2017
Pidcock, Laura Labour Party North West Durham 03.07.2017
Platt, Joanne Labour Party Leigh 29.06.2017
Pollard, Luke Labour Party Plymouth Sutton and Devonport 28.06.2017
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 05.07.2017
Reeves, Ellie Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 17.07.2017
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 10.07.2017
Reynolds, Jonathan Labour Party Stalybridge and Hyde 11.07.2017
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 04.07.2017
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 29.06.2017
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 04.07.2017
Rowley, Danielle Labour Party Midlothian 28.06.2017
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 05.07.2017
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 29.06.2017
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 03.07.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 29.06.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 28.06.2017
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 07.09.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 29.06.2017
Sherriff, Paula Labour Party Dewsbury 18.07.2017
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 05.07.2017
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 28.06.2017
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 03.07.2017
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 28.06.2017
Smith, Eleanor Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 05.09.2017
Smith, Laura Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 29.06.2017
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 29.06.2017
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 29.06.2017
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 29.06.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 27.06.2017
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 10.07.2017
Stone, Jamie Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 13.07.2017
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 28.06.2017
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 05.07.2017
Sweeney, Paul Labour Party Glasgow North East 05.09.2017
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 20.07.2017
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 05.07.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 29.06.2017
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 03.07.2017
Turley, Anna Labour Party Redcar 05.07.2017
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 13.07.2017
Twist, Liz Labour Party Blaydon 29.06.2017
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 29.06.2017
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 04.07.2017
Whitfield, Martin Labour Party East Lothian 06.07.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 28.06.2017
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 29.06.2017
Williams, Paul Labour Party Stockton South 12.07.2017
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 28.06.2017
Wilson, Phil Labour Party Sedgefield 13.07.2017
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 06.07.2017
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 03.07.2017
Woodcock, John Labour Party Barrow and Furness 03.07.2017
Yasin, Mohammad Labour Party Bedford 04.07.2017
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 05.07.2017

Amendment 63A1 - WOMEN AGAINST STATE PENSION INEQUALITY

  • Session: 2017-19
  • Date tabled: 12.07.2017
  • Primary sponsor: Field, Frank
  • Sponsors:

    after 'a' delete to 'that' in line 3 and insert 'a cost-neutral early retirement option'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 12.07.2017