Early day motion 437

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ENDING COSMETICS ANIMAL TESTING GLOBALLY

That this House is proud of the UK's leadership in ending animal testing for cosmetics; notes that the EU and several other countries have also ended this unnecessary practice; believes that it is now in the interests of animals, consumers and a fair platform for UK industry and international trade to end it around the world; understands that this could be achieved with an international convention that will end animal testing for all cosmetics products and ingredients worldwide; and calls on the Government to lead such an initiative by tabling, actively pursuing and supporting a resolution at the UN General Assembly for ad hoc committee as called for by UK-based Cruelty Free International.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 97

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 97 out of 97

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amesbury, Mike Labour Party Weaver Vale 13.11.2017
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 20.10.2017
Antoniazzi, Tonia Labour Party Gower 02.11.2017
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 24.10.2017
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 30.10.2017
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 24.10.2017
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 30.10.2017
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 24.10.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 26.10.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 25.10.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 13.11.2017
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 20.10.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 24.10.2017
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 06.11.2017
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 06.11.2017
Charalambous, Bambos Labour Party Enfield Southgate 20.11.2017
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 20.11.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 13.11.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 27.11.2017
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 01.11.2017
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 13.11.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 24.10.2017
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 20.10.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 23.10.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 25.10.2017
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 05.12.2017
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 22.11.2017
Duffield, Rosie Labour Party Canterbury 13.11.2017
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 05.12.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 01.11.2017
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 21.11.2017
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 26.10.2017
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 30.10.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 03.11.2017
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 16.11.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 26.10.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 26.10.2017
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 30.10.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 13.11.2017
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 06.11.2017
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 02.11.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 30.10.2017
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 30.10.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 30.10.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 24.10.2017
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 25.10.2017
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 14.11.2017
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 13.11.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.10.2017
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.11.2017
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 22.11.2017
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 23.10.2017
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 30.10.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 24.10.2017
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 24.10.2017
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 01.11.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 20.10.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 20.11.2017
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 30.10.2017
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 14.11.2017
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 13.11.2017
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 29.11.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 30.10.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 23.10.2017
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 14.11.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 27.11.2017
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 31.10.2017
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 23.10.2017
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 06.11.2017
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 27.11.2017
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 13.11.2017
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 07.11.2017
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 13.11.2017
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 20.11.2017
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 25.10.2017
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 20.11.2017
Reeves, Ellie Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 15.11.2017
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 13.11.2017
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 26.10.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 25.10.2017
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 13.11.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 24.10.2017
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 06.11.2017
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 30.11.2017
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 20.10.2017
Smith, Eleanor Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 30.10.2017
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 06.11.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 23.10.2017
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 30.10.2017
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 27.11.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 24.10.2017
Twist, Liz Labour Party Blaydon 15.11.2017
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 13.11.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 26.10.2017
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 13.11.2017
Yasin, Mohammad Labour Party Bedford 26.10.2017
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 30.10.2017