Early day motion 401

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HOUSE OF COMMONS AND LORDS COMMISSIONS AND THE AWARD OF THE ELIZABETH TOWER CONTRACT TO SIR ROBERT MCALPINE

That this House disapproves of the awarding of the contract to refurbish the Elizabeth Tower ,Big Ben, to the construction company Sir Robert McAlpine; recalls that in 2009 the Information Commissioner raided the offices of the Consulting Association and found a blacklist of over 3,000 construction workers that had been used to vet employees and unfairly deny people work; notes that Sir Robert McAlpine not only helped to found and fund the Consulting Association but provided two of its Chairs; further notes that although Sir Robert McAlpine was subject to litigation over blacklisting and admitted its guilt in 2016, not one director has ever been held to account; recognises the exceptional nature of the contract to restore Big Ben, one of the UK's most iconic buildings and a national symbol of the Mother of Parliaments; further notes Mr Speaker's comments that the chosen contractor should be one that observes the letter and spirit of the law and conforms to the highest standards; agrees with recent Government comments that blacklisting is completely unacceptable given the exceptional symbolic national importance of Big Ben; believes that awarding the contract to Sir Robert McAlpine is inappropriate and an insult to the victims of blacklisting in the construction sector and sends a message that firms can engage in such unacceptable practices without serious consequences; and calls on the House of Commons and House of Lords Commissions to rethink their decision and award the contract to another construction company that does not have a history of involvement in blacklisting.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 77

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 77 out of 77

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Antoniazzi, Tonia Labour Party Gower 02.11.2017
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 12.10.2017
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 12.10.2017
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 12.10.2017
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 12.10.2017
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 12.10.2017
Coyle, Neil Labour Party Bermondsey and Old Southwark 12.10.2017
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 12.10.2017
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 12.10.2017
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 12.10.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 16.10.2017
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 12.10.2017
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 12.10.2017
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 12.10.2017
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 12.10.2017
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.10.2017
Frith, James Labour Party Bury North 12.10.2017
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 12.10.2017
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 16.11.2017
Gill, Preet Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 12.10.2017
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 19.10.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 18.10.2017
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 12.10.2017
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 12.10.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 12.10.2017
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 23.10.2017
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 12.10.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.10.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 12.10.2017
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 12.10.2017
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 12.10.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 16.10.2017
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 30.10.2017
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 16.10.2017
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 16.10.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 18.10.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 12.10.2017
Malhotra, Seema Labour Party Feltham and Heston 12.10.2017
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 12.10.2017
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 12.10.2017
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 12.10.2017
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 12.10.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 12.10.2017
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 12.10.2017
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 16.10.2017
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 12.10.2017
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 12.10.2017
Onn, Melanie Labour Party Great Grimsby 12.10.2017
Peacock, Stephanie Labour Party Barnsley East 12.10.2017
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 12.10.2017
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 12.10.2017
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 12.10.2017
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 12.10.2017
Reeves, Ellie Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 12.10.2017
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 12.10.2017
Reynolds, Jonathan Labour Party Stalybridge and Hyde 12.10.2017
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 12.10.2017
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 17.10.2017
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 12.10.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 20.10.2017
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 12.10.2017
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 16.10.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 18.10.2017
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 17.10.2017
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 12.10.2017
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 12.10.2017
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 12.10.2017
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 12.10.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 12.10.2017
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 12.10.2017
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 12.10.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 12.10.2017
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 12.10.2017
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 12.10.2017
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 12.10.2017
Williams, Paul Labour Party Stockton South 12.10.2017
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 12.10.2017