Early day motion 305

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

UK ARMS SALES TO REPRESSIVE REGIMES

That this House notes the Government has officially invited Governments with records of serious and systematic human rights abuses, including Saudi Arabia, Bahrain and Turkey, to the Defence and Security Equipment International exhibition this week in London; is concerned that such Governments are 2017-18 priority markets for the Government's arms export agency, the Department for International Trade's Defence and Security Organisation; is particularly dismayed with the continued licensing of arms exports to Saudi Arabia, given that air strikes by the Saudi-led coalition in Yemen are continuing to result in civilian deaths in violation of international humanitarian law; believes that by licensing arms exports to repressive regimes, or where they could be used to exacerbate internal conflicts or in contravention of international humanitarian law, the Government gives international credibility to the recipients, and could be violating its international commitments; and calls on the Government to end arms export promotion to such Governments and adopt a presumption of denial when considering licence applications for exports to them.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 31

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 31 out of 31

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 13.09.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 13.09.2017
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 30.10.2017
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 12.10.2017
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 12.09.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 14.09.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 12.09.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 13.09.2017
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 17.10.2017
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 11.10.2017
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 09.10.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 12.09.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.09.2017
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 09.10.2017
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 13.09.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 13.09.2017
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 09.10.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 12.09.2017
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 09.10.2017
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 14.09.2017
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 12.09.2017
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 11.10.2017
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 10.10.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 12.10.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 13.09.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 14.09.2017
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 14.09.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 13.09.2017
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 13.09.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 09.10.2017
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 12.10.2017