Early day motion 2

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CUSTOMS UNION MEMBERSHIP

That this House notes the benefits of UK membership of the EU Customs Union which removes costly and time-consuming customs processes and red tape for trade with other EU member states, allows the operation of a soft Northern Ireland-Republic of Ireland border that would be in jeopardy were the UK to leave, and allows the UK to fully benefit from 56 existing trade agreements signed with external countries which by leaving could result in less preferential terms under any other bilateral trade re-negotiations; further notes that the terms of UK membership of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) are currently governed by its membership of the EU Customs Union, and that by leaving in order to become an independent member of the WTO the UK's existing WTO commitments would need to be renegotiated; and calls on the Government to negotiate for the UK to remain a member of the EU Customs Union following the UK's withdrawal from the EU.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 71

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 71 out of 71

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ali, Rushanara Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 21.06.2017
Antoniazzi, Tonia Labour Party Gower 21.06.2017
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 04.07.2017
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 21.06.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 04.07.2017
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 21.06.2017
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 21.06.2017
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 20.07.2017
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 21.06.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 04.07.2017
Coyle, Neil Labour Party Bermondsey and Old Southwark 22.06.2017
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 21.06.2017
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 21.06.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 26.06.2017
Dodds, Anneliese Labour Party Oxford East 22.06.2017
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 21.06.2017
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 26.06.2017
Eagle, Maria Labour Party Garston and Halewood 21.06.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 21.06.2017
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.07.2017
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 14.09.2017
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 21.06.2017
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 22.06.2017
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 21.06.2017
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 21.06.2017
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 04.07.2017
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 04.07.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 21.06.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 21.06.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 04.07.2017
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 09.10.2017
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 26.06.2017
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 21.06.2017
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 21.06.2017
Kyle, Peter Labour Party Hove 21.06.2017
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 21.06.2017
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 21.06.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 03.07.2017
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 22.06.2017
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 21.06.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 21.06.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 21.06.2017
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 27.06.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 26.06.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 26.06.2017
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 21.06.2017
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 21.06.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 22.06.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 27.06.2017
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 21.06.2017
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 21.06.2017
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 26.06.2017
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 21.06.2017
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 26.06.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 21.06.2017
Siddiq, Tulip Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 21.06.2017
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 21.06.2017
Smith, Eleanor Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 05.09.2017
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 22.06.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 21.06.2017
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 21.06.2017
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 21.06.2017
Sweeney, Paul Labour Party Glasgow North East 26.06.2017
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 21.06.2017
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 21.06.2017
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 21.06.2017
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 21.06.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 03.07.2017
Wilson, Phil Labour Party Sedgefield 21.06.2017
Woodcock, John Labour Party Barrow and Furness 21.06.2017
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 03.07.2017