Early day motion 152

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SALE OF NHS PROFESSIONALS

That this House recognises the value and effectiveness of the NHS; notes the success of NHS Professionals in supplying short-term and flexible staff to NHS trusts with staffing gaps at a very low overhead cost; understands that private agencies perform the same function at a higher cost by charging expensive rates of commission; notes that the use of NHS Professionals as opposed to private staffing agencies saves the NHS approximately £70 million per year; further understands that all profits made by NHS Professionals are currently reinvested into the NHS; regrets the Government’s decision to sell 74.9 per cent of its stake in NHS Professionals to a private buyer; maintains that NHS Professionals in the hands of a private buyer will cost the NHS more and will not improve the service provided; further notes that the start of the contract is set to be 1 September 2017; and calls on the Government to halt the sale immediately and retain full ownership of NHS Professionals.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 105

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 105 out of 105

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amesbury, Mike Labour Party Weaver Vale 05.09.2017
Antoniazzi, Tonia Labour Party Gower 12.09.2017
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 12.09.2017
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 11.09.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 18.07.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 17.07.2017
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 20.07.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 18.07.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.07.2017
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 05.09.2017
Charalambous, Bambos Labour Party Enfield Southgate 18.07.2017
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 05.09.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 18.07.2017
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 20.07.2017
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.09.2017
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 05.09.2017
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 17.07.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.07.2017
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 13.09.2017
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 20.07.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 13.07.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 20.07.2017
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 06.09.2017
Duffield, Rosie Labour Party Canterbury 18.07.2017
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 05.09.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 18.07.2017
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 05.09.2017
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 20.07.2017
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 05.09.2017
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 18.07.2017
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 12.09.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 20.07.2017
Frith, James Labour Party Bury North 18.07.2017
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 17.07.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 17.07.2017
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 17.07.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 11.09.2017
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 20.07.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 05.09.2017
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 17.07.2017
Hardy, Emma Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 17.07.2017
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 05.09.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 05.09.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 17.07.2017
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 13.07.2017
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 20.07.2017
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 19.07.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.07.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 18.07.2017
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 20.07.2017
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 11.09.2017
Jones, Sarah Labour Party Croydon Central 18.07.2017
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 19.07.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 20.07.2017
Lee, Karen Labour Party Lincoln 17.07.2017
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 20.07.2017
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 13.07.2017
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 05.09.2017
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Rochdale 18.07.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 12.07.2017
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 17.07.2017
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 19.07.2017
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 18.07.2017
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 05.09.2017
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 12.09.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 20.07.2017
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 17.07.2017
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 20.07.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 20.07.2017
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 20.07.2017
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 05.09.2017
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 05.09.2017
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 17.07.2017
Onasanya, Fiona Labour Party Peterborough 18.07.2017
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 18.07.2017
Peacock, Stephanie Labour Party Barnsley East 05.09.2017
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 05.09.2017
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 05.09.2017
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 19.07.2017
Pidcock, Laura Labour Party North West Durham 17.07.2017
Pollard, Luke Labour Party Plymouth Sutton and Devonport 17.07.2017
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 17.07.2017
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 20.07.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 18.07.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 13.07.2017
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 20.07.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 05.09.2017
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 18.07.2017
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 19.07.2017
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 18.07.2017
Smith, Eleanor Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 11.07.2017
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 18.07.2017
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 17.07.2017
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 17.07.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 17.07.2017
Stone, Jamie Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 11.09.2017
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 20.07.2017
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 05.09.2017
Twist, Liz Labour Party Blaydon 18.07.2017
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 18.07.2017
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 18.07.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 11.07.2017
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 17.07.2017
Yasin, Mohammad Labour Party Bedford 13.07.2017
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 17.07.2017