Early day motion 124

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PARLIAMENTARY SCRUTINY OF UK ARMS EXPORT CONTROLS

That this House calls for the re-establishment of the Committees on Arms Export Controls (CAEC), as a matter of urgency, to provide scrutiny over current UK arms sales and the UK's arms export control regime post-Brexit; believes that CAEC should include Members from the following Committees: Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development and International Trade; and notes the considerable public concern about UK arms sales to Saudi Arabia and the use of such arms in the Yemeni civil war, and the important role that CAEC has to play in connection with this and related matters.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 67

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 67 out of 67

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ali, Rushanara Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 05.09.2017
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 10.07.2017
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 05.09.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 17.07.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 11.07.2017
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 20.07.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 05.09.2017
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 05.09.2017
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 06.07.2017
Charalambous, Bambos Labour Party Enfield Southgate 05.09.2017
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 04.07.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 18.07.2017
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 20.07.2017
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.09.2017
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 18.07.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 06.07.2017
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 09.10.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 05.07.2017
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 06.07.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 05.07.2017
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 05.09.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 12.07.2017
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 05.07.2017
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 05.07.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 11.07.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 06.07.2017
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 20.07.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 11.07.2017
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 20.07.2017
Hardy, Emma Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 18.07.2017
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 12.10.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.07.2017
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 17.07.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 11.07.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 06.07.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 18.07.2017
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 11.07.2017
Killen, Gerard Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 09.10.2017
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 06.07.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 11.07.2017
Lefroy, Jeremy Conservative Party Stafford 04.07.2017
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 12.07.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 10.07.2017
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 09.10.2017
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 12.09.2017
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 17.07.2017
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 06.09.2017
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 17.07.2017
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 10.07.2017
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 17.07.2017
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 09.10.2017
Pidcock, Laura Labour Party North West Durham 11.09.2017
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 11.10.2017
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 05.09.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 05.07.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 05.07.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 11.07.2017
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 18.07.2017
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 17.07.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 11.07.2017
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 12.07.2017
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 04.07.2017
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 18.07.2017
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 18.07.2017
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 06.07.2017
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 18.07.2017
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 13.07.2017