Early day motion 944

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

EQUALITY AND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION SACKED STAFF

That this House notes with great concern the decision of the Equality and Human Rights Commission (EHRC) to sack 10 staff members on 9 February 2017 via email and with only one day's notice; further notes that seven of those who were sacked are of black and minority ethnic (BME) origin, six are disabled and all are trade union members; is further concerned that staff were denied the opportunity to seek employment within the Civil Service due to the implementation of Payment In Lieu of Notice; believes that this in particular discriminates against BME, disabled and female staff who may struggle to find further employment; notes that staff have taken part in several days of strike action in recent months against compulsory redundancies and budget cuts within the Commission; understands that the EHRC was established to help eliminate discrimination, reduce inequality and protect human rights in the UK; and calls on the Government to intervene and reinstate all sacked staff members and to properly fund and staff the EHRC to ensure that discrimination and inequality within the UK is eradicated.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 62

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 62 out of 62

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 19.04.2017
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 16.03.2017
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 02.03.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 24.02.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 06.03.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 22.02.2017
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 22.02.2017
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 18.04.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 21.02.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.03.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 21.02.2017
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 01.03.2017
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 22.02.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 21.02.2017
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 13.03.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 23.02.2017
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 07.03.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 18.04.2017
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 22.02.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 07.03.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 23.02.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 01.03.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 02.03.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 27.02.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 21.02.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 13.03.2017
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 27.02.2017
Kerr, Calum Scottish National Party Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 13.03.2017
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 01.03.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 21.02.2017
Lewis, Ivan Labour Party Bury South 06.03.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 22.02.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 24.02.2017
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 01.03.2017
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 30.03.2017
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 02.03.2017
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 02.03.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 22.02.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 21.02.2017
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 21.02.2017
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 27.02.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 21.02.2017
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 21.02.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 24.02.2017
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 22.02.2017
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 24.02.2017
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 01.03.2017
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 24.02.2017
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 13.03.2017
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 24.02.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz [R] Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 01.03.2017
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 23.02.2017
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 28.02.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 24.02.2017
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 23.02.2017
Stephens, Christopher [R] Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 20.02.2017
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 21.02.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 21.02.2017
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 28.02.2017
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 22.02.2017
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 02.03.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 20.03.2017