Early day motion 915

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NUCLEAR WORKERS' PENSIONS

That this House is greatly concerned about the proposed pension reforms to civil nuclear workers on Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) estates; notes that during the course of the Enterprise Act 2016, these workers were also marked for a cap to be imposed on their exit payments, and were assured at the time that their pensions would not be affected; further notes that the terms and conditions that NDA workers were employed on played a crucial role in retaining their vital skills as part of the workforce, and to renege on these promises would not be repaying their commitment with the gratitude it deserves; is alarmed that these pension reforms could see some employees lose up to 75 per cent of their pension; recognises the dedication and professionalism of employees working to make NDA estates around the UK safe; and call on the Government to honour the commitments previously made to these employees and urge the NDA to reconsider the proposed pension changes.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 127

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 127 out of 127

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 22.02.2017
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 07.03.2017
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 22.02.2017
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 03.02.2017
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 21.02.2017
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 22.02.2017
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 07.02.2017
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 06.02.2017
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 22.02.2017
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 06.02.2017
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 06.02.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 06.02.2017
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 20.02.2017
Burgon, Richard Labour Party Leeds East 22.02.2017
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 07.02.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 08.02.2017
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 27.02.2017
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 21.02.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 23.02.2017
Coyle, Neil Labour Party Bermondsey and Old Southwark 22.02.2017
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 06.02.2017
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 22.02.2017
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 22.02.2017
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 23.02.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 07.02.2017
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 22.02.2017
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 22.02.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 07.02.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 06.02.2017
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 09.03.2017
Dowd, Peter Labour Party Bootle 22.02.2017
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 22.02.2017
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 22.02.2017
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 22.02.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 06.02.2017
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 22.02.2017
Elmore, Chris Labour Party Ogmore 22.02.2017
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 22.02.2017
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 03.02.2017
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 21.02.2017
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 07.02.2017
Flint, Caroline Labour Party Don Valley 23.02.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 22.02.2017
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 22.02.2017
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 22.02.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 07.02.2017
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 22.02.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 09.02.2017
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 01.03.2017
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 07.02.2017
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 22.02.2017
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 07.02.2017
Harris, Carolyn Labour Party Swansea East 22.02.2017
Hayman, Sue Labour Party Workington 20.02.2017
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 22.02.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 06.02.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 07.02.2017
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 06.02.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.02.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 22.02.2017
Jones, Gerald Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 22.02.2017
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 07.02.2017
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 07.02.2017
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 28.02.2017
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 22.02.2017
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 06.02.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 03.02.2017
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 22.02.2017
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 06.02.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 03.02.2017
Mahmood, Shabana Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 22.02.2017
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 22.02.2017
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 06.02.2017
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 22.02.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 07.02.2017
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 07.02.2017
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 22.02.2017
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 08.02.2017
McGinn, Conor Labour Party St Helens North 28.02.2017
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 22.02.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 08.02.2017
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 06.02.2017
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 22.02.2017
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 07.02.2017
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 20.02.2017
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 22.02.2017
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 09.02.2017
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 24.02.2017
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 03.02.2017
Onn, Melanie Labour Party Great Grimsby 22.02.2017
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 08.02.2017
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 02.02.2017
Pennycook, Matthew Labour Party Greenwich and Woolwich 22.02.2017
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 22.02.2017
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.02.2017
Rayner, Angela Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 22.02.2017
Rees, Christina Labour Party Neath 22.02.2017
Reeves, Rachel Labour Party Leeds West 22.02.2017
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 23.02.2017
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 22.02.2017
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 03.02.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 06.02.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 06.02.2017
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 22.02.2017
Sherriff, Paula Labour Party Dewsbury 22.02.2017
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 07.02.2017
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 27.02.2017
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 07.02.2017
Smith, Cat Labour Party Lancaster and Fleetwood 20.02.2017
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 06.02.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 06.02.2017
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 08.02.2017
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 22.02.2017
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 28.02.2017
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 07.02.2017
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 22.02.2017
Thomas-Symonds, Nick Labour Party Torfaen 22.02.2017
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 07.02.2017
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 22.02.2017
Turley, Anna Labour Party Redcar 22.02.2017
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 06.02.2017
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 22.02.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 06.02.2017
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 20.02.2017
Woodcock, John Labour Party Barrow and Furness 20.02.2017
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 22.02.2017
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 22.02.2017