Early day motion 903

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CLYDE REVOLT 1919 - COMMEMORATION

That this House remembers the Clyde Workers Committee which sought to demand a 40 hour working week for all workers; recognises the historical, social and cultural importance of the calling of the General Strike and Clyde Revolt to seek the implementation of the 40 hour week; further recognises those who were imprisoned for their role in defending the rights of workers; calls on the Government, as it withdraws Scotland from the EU, to work with the Scottish Government to devolve workers rights to the Scottish Parliament; and recognises the profound impact on Scotland’s political, cultural and social history by Manny Shinwell, David Kirkwood and William Gallacher during the revolt, in prison and in Parliament.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 42

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 42 out of 42

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 03.02.2017
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 31.01.2017
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 03.02.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 06.02.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 02.02.2017
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 06.02.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 06.02.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.02.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 31.01.2017
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 01.02.2017
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 31.01.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 07.02.2017
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 01.02.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 31.01.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 31.01.2017
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 31.01.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 02.02.2017
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 03.02.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 02.02.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 03.02.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 02.02.2017
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 31.01.2017
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 01.02.2017
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 02.02.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 01.02.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 07.02.2017
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 01.02.2017
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 02.02.2017
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 03.02.2017
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 31.01.2017
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 08.02.2017
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 31.01.2017
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 08.02.2017
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 31.01.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 01.02.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 31.01.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 07.02.2017
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 03.02.2017
Thomson, Michelle INDEPENDENT Edinburgh West 31.01.2017
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 02.02.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 31.01.2017
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 02.02.2017