Early day motion 890

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

VISIT TO PARLIAMENT BY PRESIDENT TRUMP

That this House deplores recent actions taken by US President Donald J Trump, including his Executive Order on Immigration and Refugees, and notably his comments on torture and women; notes the historical significance and honour that comes with an invitation to address both Houses of Parliament in Westminster Hall or elsewhere in the Palace of Westminster; and calls on the Speaker, Lord Speaker, Black Rod and Serjeant at Arms to withhold permission from the Government for an address to be made in Westminster Hall, or elsewhere in the Palace of Westminster, by President Trump.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 206

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 206 out of 206

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 02.02.2017
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 03.02.2017
Ali, Rushanara Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 30.01.2017
Allin-Khan, Rosena Labour Party Tooting 30.01.2017
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 03.02.2017
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 07.02.2017
Ashworth, Jonathan Labour Party Leicester South 03.02.2017
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 30.01.2017
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 03.02.2017
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 06.02.2017
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 30.01.2017
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 30.01.2017
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 01.02.2017
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 07.02.2017
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 01.02.2017
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 31.01.2017
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 31.01.2017
Brabin, Tracy Labour Party Batley and Spen 01.02.2017
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 01.02.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 06.02.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 01.02.2017
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 30.01.2017
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 06.02.2017
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 30.01.2017
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent Central 01.02.2017
Byrne, Liam Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 31.01.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 31.01.2017
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 02.02.2017
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 30.01.2017
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 30.01.2017
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 01.02.2017
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 06.02.2017
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 30.01.2017
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 01.02.2017
Cooper, Julie Labour Party Burnley 30.01.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 20.02.2017
Cooper, Yvette Labour Party Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford 31.01.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 06.02.2017
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 31.01.2017
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 31.01.2017
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 01.02.2017
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 30.01.2017
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 02.02.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 31.01.2017
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 31.01.2017
Danczuk, Simon INDEPENDENT Rochdale 06.02.2017
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 01.02.2017
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 30.01.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 06.02.2017
Debbonaire, Thangam Labour Party Bristol West 30.01.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 01.02.2017
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 02.02.2017
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 30.01.2017
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 30.01.2017
Dowd, Peter Labour Party Bootle 03.02.2017
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 31.01.2017
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 30.01.2017
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 30.01.2017
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 31.01.2017
Eagle, Maria Labour Party Garston and Halewood 31.01.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 07.02.2017
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 30.01.2017
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 01.02.2017
Elmore, Chris Labour Party Ogmore 31.01.2017
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 02.02.2017
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 07.02.2017
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 06.02.2017
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 30.01.2017
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 30.01.2017
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 30.01.2017
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 07.02.2017
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 30.01.2017
Foxcroft, Vicky Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 30.01.2017
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 30.01.2017
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 03.02.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 07.02.2017
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 01.02.2017
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 31.01.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 30.01.2017
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 30.01.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 09.02.2017
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 06.02.2017
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 06.02.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 30.01.2017
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 06.02.2017
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 01.02.2017
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 06.02.2017
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 30.01.2017
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 08.02.2017
Harris, Carolyn Labour Party Swansea East 30.01.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 30.01.2017
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 30.01.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 06.02.2017
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 01.02.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 30.01.2017
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 30.01.2017
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 03.02.2017
Hollern, Kate Labour Party Blackburn 30.01.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 31.01.2017
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 30.01.2017
Jones, Gerald Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 31.01.2017
Jones, Susan Elan Labour Party Clwyd South 01.02.2017
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley and Eccles South 30.01.2017
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 02.02.2017
Kerr, Calum Scottish National Party Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 06.02.2017
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 31.01.2017
Kyle, Peter Labour Party Hove 31.01.2017
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 03.02.2017
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 30.01.2017
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 07.02.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 02.02.2017
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 31.01.2017
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 31.01.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 30.01.2017
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 01.02.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 30.01.2017
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 03.02.2017
Mahmood, Shabana Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 31.01.2017
Malhotra, Seema Labour Party Feltham and Heston 30.01.2017
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 06.02.2017
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 31.01.2017
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 31.01.2017
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 06.02.2017
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 31.01.2017
McDonald, Andy Labour Party Middlesbrough 31.01.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 30.01.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 06.02.2017
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 01.02.2017
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 30.01.2017
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 30.01.2017
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 01.02.2017
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 30.01.2017
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 30.01.2017
McMahon, Jim Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 03.02.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 01.02.2017
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 30.01.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 31.01.2017
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 07.02.2017
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 31.01.2017
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 06.02.2017
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 06.02.2017
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 30.01.2017
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 08.02.2017
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 31.01.2017
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 03.02.2017
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 01.02.2017
Olney, Sarah Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 01.02.2017
Onn, Melanie Labour Party Great Grimsby 30.01.2017
Onwurah, Chi Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 07.02.2017
Osamor, Kate Labour Party Edmonton 31.01.2017
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 06.02.2017
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 31.01.2017
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 06.02.2017
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.01.2017
Pennycook, Matthew Labour Party Greenwich and Woolwich 03.02.2017
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 30.01.2017
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 30.01.2017
Powell, Lucy Labour Party Manchester Central 31.01.2017
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 03.02.2017
Rayner, Angela Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 30.01.2017
Reynolds, Jonathan Labour Party Stalybridge and Hyde 31.01.2017
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 31.01.2017
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 31.01.2017
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 01.02.2017
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 30.01.2017
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 06.02.2017
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 01.02.2017
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 01.02.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 06.02.2017
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 30.01.2017
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 30.01.2017
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 01.02.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 30.01.2017
Siddiq, Tulip Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 31.01.2017
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 30.01.2017
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 07.02.2017
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 30.01.2017
Smith, Cat Labour Party Lancaster and Fleetwood 01.02.2017
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 30.01.2017
Smyth, Karin Labour Party Bristol South 31.01.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 30.01.2017
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 30.01.2017
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 30.01.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 07.02.2017
Thomas-Symonds, Nick Labour Party Torfaen 30.01.2017
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 31.01.2017
Thomson, Michelle INDEPENDENT Edinburgh West 31.01.2017
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 30.01.2017
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 31.01.2017
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 08.02.2017
Turley, Anna Labour Party Redcar 30.01.2017
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 30.01.2017
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 30.01.2017
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 31.01.2017
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 30.01.2017
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 06.02.2017
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 31.01.2017
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 30.01.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 06.02.2017
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 30.01.2017
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 01.02.2017
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 07.02.2017
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 30.01.2017
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 06.02.2017
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 30.01.2017
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 31.01.2017