Early day motion 870

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ADOPTION OF A FORMAL DEFINITION OF ANTISEMITISM

That this House welcomes the Prime Minister's announcement of 12 December 2016 that Britain will adopt a formal definition of antisemitism in response to the work of the International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance (IHRA); recognises that a recommendation formally to adopt a definition was first made in the All-Party Parliamentary Inquiry into Anti-Semitism report of 2006; further welcomes the stated cross-party support for the definition, including from the Leader of the Opposition; congratulates the IHRA and its 31 member countries for adopting the definition; supports efforts to ensure wider adoption of the definition across the continent at the Organisation for Security and Co-Operation in Europe and elsewhere; believes that a single definition will help identification of antisemitism; further recognises that police forces have for some time already used the definition for training purposes; welcomes the Government's update report on progress made in addressing the recommendations of the All-Party Parliamentary Inquiry into Anti-Semitism report of 2015; and calls on all political parties and other organisations formally to adopt the definition and use it to take action against antisemitism.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 59

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 59 out of 59

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 19.01.2017
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.01.2017
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 02.02.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 23.01.2017
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 02.02.2017
Carswell, Douglas UKIP Clacton 08.02.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 25.01.2017
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 31.01.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 25.01.2017
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.02.2017
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 23.01.2017
Elliott, Tom Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 26.01.2017
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 03.02.2017
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 20.01.2017
Flint, Caroline Labour Party Don Valley 03.02.2017
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 24.01.2017
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 02.03.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 25.01.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 03.02.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 20.01.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 30.01.2017
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 20.01.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.01.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 25.01.2017
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 26.01.2017
Kinahan, Danny Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 26.01.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 24.01.2017
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 30.01.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 26.01.2017
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 18.01.2017
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 30.03.2017
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 20.01.2017
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 25.01.2017
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 23.01.2017
McGinn, Conor Labour Party St Helens North 30.01.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 25.01.2017
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.01.2017
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 25.01.2017
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 02.02.2017
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 25.01.2017
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 26.01.2017
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 25.01.2017
Pickles, Eric Conservative Party Brentwood and Ongar 02.02.2017
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 02.02.2017
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 24.01.2017
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 08.02.2017
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 23.01.2017
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 02.02.2017
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 02.02.2017
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 20.01.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 24.01.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 19.01.2017
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 25.01.2017
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 02.02.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 23.01.2017
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 02.02.2017
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 22.02.2017
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 03.02.2017
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 27.01.2017