Early day motion 775

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CHILDREN'S FUNERAL COSTS

That this House notes that approximately 5,000 infants and children pass away each year in the UK; further notes that the cost of children's funerals imposes a significant and unexpected financial burden on bereaved parents; recognises that some local authorities, as well as religious officiants and undertakers, currently waive all or a proportion of the fees associated with children's funerals; further recognises that many individuals, community groups and schools undertake fundraising to cover such funeral costs; acknowledges that the total annual cost of fees associated with children's funerals is £10 million; and calls on the Government to establish a specific fund, from which local authorities can draw, to pay the costs associated with children's funerals.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 169

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 169 out of 169

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 07.12.2016
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 07.12.2016
Allin-Khan, Rosena Labour Party Tooting 12.12.2016
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 19.12.2016
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 13.12.2016
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 12.12.2016
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 12.12.2016
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 13.12.2016
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 20.12.2016
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 15.12.2016
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 12.12.2016
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 09.01.2017
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 12.12.2016
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 19.12.2016
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 12.12.2016
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 07.12.2016
Brabin, Tracy Labour Party Batley and Spen 12.12.2016
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 13.12.2016
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 12.12.2016
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 12.12.2016
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 07.12.2016
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 07.12.2016
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.12.2016
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 20.12.2016
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent Central 07.12.2016
Campbell, Alan Labour Party Tynemouth 20.12.2016
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.12.2016
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 09.01.2017
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 19.12.2016
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 19.12.2016
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 20.12.2016
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 14.12.2016
Cooper, Julie Labour Party Burnley 12.12.2016
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 12.12.2016
Cooper, Yvette Labour Party Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford 20.12.2016
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 07.12.2016
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 12.12.2016
Coyle, Neil Labour Party Bermondsey and Old Southwark 08.12.2016
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 14.12.2016
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 12.12.2016
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 19.12.2016
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 12.12.2016
Cummins, Judith Labour Party Bradford South 18.01.2017
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 19.12.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 12.12.2016
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 12.12.2016
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 12.12.2016
De Piero, Gloria Labour Party Ashfield 12.12.2016
Debbonaire, Thangam Labour Party Bristol West 13.12.2016
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 14.12.2016
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 20.12.2016
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 13.12.2016
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 13.12.2016
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.12.2016
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 09.01.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 12.12.2016
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 13.12.2016
Elliott, Tom Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 14.12.2016
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 12.12.2016
Elmore, Chris Labour Party Ogmore 07.12.2016
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 14.12.2016
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 16.12.2016
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 07.12.2016
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 12.12.2016
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 13.03.2017
Flint, Caroline Labour Party Don Valley 09.01.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.12.2016
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 12.12.2016
Foxcroft, Vicky Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 12.12.2016
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 02.03.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.12.2016
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 09.01.2017
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 19.12.2016
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 12.12.2016
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 12.12.2016
Greenwood, Lilian Labour Party Nottingham South 13.12.2016
Greenwood, Margaret Labour Party Wirral West 16.12.2016
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 12.12.2016
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 12.12.2016
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 15.12.2016
Harris, Carolyn Labour Party Swansea East 07.12.2016
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 14.12.2016
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 12.12.2016
Hollern, Kate Labour Party Blackburn 20.12.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.12.2016
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 12.12.2016
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 12.12.2016
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 17.01.2017
Jones, Gerald Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 07.12.2016
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 28.02.2017
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 12.12.2016
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley and Eccles South 12.12.2016
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 12.12.2016
Kinahan, Danny Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 14.12.2016
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 19.12.2016
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 12.12.2016
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 12.12.2016
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 13.12.2016
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 13.12.2016
Lewis, Ivan Labour Party Bury South 09.01.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 09.01.2017
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 12.12.2016
Lynch, Holly Labour Party Halifax 12.12.2016
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 12.12.2016
Madders, Justin Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 20.12.2016
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 12.12.2016
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 15.12.2016
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 13.12.2016
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.12.2016
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 12.12.2016
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 12.12.2016
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 20.12.2016
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 22.03.2017
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.12.2016
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 13.12.2016
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 12.12.2016
McMahon, Jim Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 12.12.2016
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 12.12.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.12.2016
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 28.03.2017
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 12.12.2016
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 12.12.2016
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 20.02.2017
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 12.12.2016
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 19.12.2016
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 13.12.2016
Osamor, Kate Labour Party Edmonton 07.12.2016
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.01.2017
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 14.12.2016
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 07.12.2016
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 08.12.2016
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 12.12.2016
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 13.12.2016
Rayner, Angela Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 08.12.2016
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 08.12.2016
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 07.12.2016
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 12.12.2016
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 19.12.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 08.12.2016
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 12.12.2016
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 08.12.2016
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 12.12.2016
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 20.12.2016
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 12.12.2016
Sherriff, Paula Labour Party Dewsbury 12.12.2016
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 12.12.2016
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 15.12.2016
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 12.12.2016
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 13.12.2016
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 12.12.2016
Starmer, Keir Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 12.12.2016
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 07.12.2016
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 13.12.2016
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 16.12.2016
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 12.12.2016
Thomas-Symonds, Nick Labour Party Torfaen 08.12.2016
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 09.01.2017
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 20.12.2016
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 13.12.2016
Turley, Anna Labour Party Redcar 13.12.2016
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 19.12.2016
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 12.12.2016
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 12.12.2016
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 07.12.2016
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 12.12.2016
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 14.12.2016
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 12.12.2016
Winterton, Rosie Labour Party Doncaster Central 20.12.2016
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 20.12.2016