Early day motion 64

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ORGANISED DOG FIGHTING

That this House regrets, despite it being illegal for 200 years, that organised dog fighting is still a daily occurrence in the UK; abhors this horrendous abuse as among the worst that can be inflicted on an animal; believes that penalties should be increased to ensure that the punishment reflects the severity of the crime and that a national register of individuals with banning orders is necessary to prevent repeat offences; and commends the League Against Cruel Sports for its report on dog fighting in local communities, and its call for a national dog fighting strategy.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 149

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 149 out of 149

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allin-Khan, Rosena Labour Party Tooting 21.07.2016
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 13.07.2016
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 13.07.2016
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 13.07.2016
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 13.07.2016
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 05.01.2016
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 05.09.2016
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 15.09.2016
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 24.05.2016
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 08.06.2016
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 05.09.2016
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 05.09.2016
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 24.05.2016
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 23.05.2016
Brabin, Tracy Labour Party Batley and Spen 24.11.2016
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 20.07.2016
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 21.07.2016
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 08.09.2016
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 21.07.2016
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 25.05.2016
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 14.07.2016
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 19.01.2017
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 28.06.2016
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 25.05.2016
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 05.09.2016
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 13.07.2016
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 17.01.2017
Cooper, Julie Labour Party Burnley 18.07.2016
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 18.07.2016
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 12.07.2016
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 13.10.2016
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 13.07.2016
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 02.11.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.06.2016
Davies, Byron Conservative Party Gower 13.07.2016
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 10.10.2016
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 26.05.2016
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 25.05.2016
Debbonaire, Thangam Labour Party Bristol West 18.07.2016
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 24.05.2016
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 07.06.2016
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 20.10.2016
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 13.06.2016
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 23.05.2016
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 12.07.2016
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 07.09.2016
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 05.09.2016
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 24.05.2016
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 25.05.2016
Elliott, Tom Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 13.07.2016
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 16.12.2016
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 18.07.2016
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 05.09.2016
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 19.07.2016
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 08.09.2016
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 05.09.2016
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 13.07.2016
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 06.06.2016
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 25.05.2016
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 07.09.2016
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 25.05.2016
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 15.06.2016
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 25.05.2016
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 08.06.2016
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 05.09.2016
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 13.07.2016
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 19.07.2016
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 26.05.2016
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 05.09.2016
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 18.07.2016
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 18.07.2016
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 08.06.2016
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 19.07.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.05.2016
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 07.09.2016
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 05.09.2016
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 13.07.2016
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 20.07.2016
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 19.07.2016
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 05.09.2016
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 18.07.2016
Kinahan, Danny Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 14.07.2016
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 26.05.2016
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 07.07.2016
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 13.07.2016
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 07.06.2016
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 07.07.2016
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 06.06.2016
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 12.07.2016
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 20.07.2016
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 12.07.2016
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 18.07.2016
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 21.07.2016
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.07.2016
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 26.05.2016
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 05.09.2016
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 12.07.2016
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 05.09.2016
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 18.07.2016
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 24.05.2016
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 05.09.2016
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 19.07.2016
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 13.07.2016
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 09.06.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 25.05.2016
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 26.05.2016
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 25.05.2016
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 24.05.2016
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 20.07.2016
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 12.07.2016
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 21.07.2016
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 18.07.2016
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 12.07.2016
Onn, Melanie Labour Party Great Grimsby 19.07.2016
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 08.06.2016
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 14.07.2016
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 13.07.2016
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 29.06.2016
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 19.07.2016
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 13.07.2016
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 24.05.2016
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 22.11.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 24.05.2016
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 24.05.2016
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 05.09.2016
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 20.07.2016
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 25.05.2016
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 24.05.2016
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 13.07.2016
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 12.07.2016
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 20.07.2016
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 25.05.2016
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 18.07.2016
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 18.07.2016
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 21.07.2016
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 12.07.2016
Thomas-Symonds, Nick Labour Party Torfaen 29.06.2016
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 13.07.2016
Thomson, Michelle INDEPENDENT Edinburgh West 18.07.2016
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 05.09.2016
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 13.07.2016
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 12.09.2016
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 13.07.2016
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 13.07.2016
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 25.05.2016
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 05.09.2016
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 09.06.2016
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 05.09.2016
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 05.09.2016