Early day motion 571

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FUTURE OF THE POST OFFICE

That this House is extremely concerned about announcements made by the Post Office in 2016 which will mean the closure of more than 60 of its flagship branches, the loss of around 2,000 jobs and the closure of its defined benefit pension scheme; notes that these are the latest in a series of significant cost-cutting measures undertaken by the Post Office following its separation from Royal Mail and a reduction in government funding of 60 per cent in five years; believes that the commitment from the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills in 2010 to make the Post Office a genuine Front Office for Government to help secure its future has failed; further believes that the Post Office is at crisis point and cannot survive without a robust strategy for growing new revenues, such as the establishment of a Post Bank; further notes that the Government is due to commence talks with the Post Office on its future business plan and funding for 2018 and beyond; and calls on the Government to bring together key stakeholders and industry experts to develop a strategy to safeguard the future of the Post Office as a matter of urgency.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 103

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 103 out of 103

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 27.10.2016
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 16.11.2016
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 29.11.2016
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 24.10.2016
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 14.11.2016
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 17.11.2016
Brabin, Tracy Labour Party Batley and Spen 24.11.2016
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 26.10.2016
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 21.10.2016
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 21.10.2016
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 27.10.2016
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.11.2016
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 15.11.2016
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 25.10.2016
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 14.11.2016
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 14.11.2016
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 23.11.2016
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 19.10.2016
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 16.11.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 24.10.2016
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 20.12.2016
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 21.11.2016
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 28.11.2016
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 08.11.2016
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 14.11.2016
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 24.11.2016
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 30.11.2016
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 07.11.2016
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 26.10.2016
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 28.11.2016
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 19.10.2016
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 02.11.2016
Eagle, Maria Labour Party Garston and Halewood 02.11.2016
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 14.11.2016
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 22.11.2016
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 14.11.2016
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 31.10.2016
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 14.11.2016
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 16.11.2016
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 20.10.2016
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 31.10.2016
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 27.10.2016
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 26.10.2016
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 16.11.2016
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 19.12.2016
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 01.11.2016
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 24.10.2016
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 15.11.2016
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 24.10.2016
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 14.11.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.10.2016
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 14.11.2016
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 29.11.2016
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 17.11.2016
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 02.11.2016
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 08.11.2016
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 14.11.2016
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 26.10.2016
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 24.10.2016
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 21.10.2016
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 17.11.2016
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 25.10.2016
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 21.11.2016
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 14.11.2016
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 16.11.2016
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 25.10.2016
McGinn, Conor Labour Party St Helens North 05.12.2016
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 15.11.2016
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 27.10.2016
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 08.11.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 20.10.2016
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 14.11.2016
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 01.12.2016
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 19.10.2016
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 21.10.2016
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 24.10.2016
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 18.01.2017
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 15.11.2016
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 26.10.2016
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 31.10.2016
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 06.01.2016
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 29.11.2016
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 21.10.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 24.10.2016
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 06.01.2016
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 14.11.2016
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 20.10.2016
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 16.11.2016
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 20.10.2016
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 20.10.2016
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 20.10.2016
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 19.10.2016
Thomas-Symonds, Nick Labour Party Torfaen 14.11.2016
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 26.10.2016
Turley, Anna Labour Party Redcar 14.11.2016
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 14.11.2016
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 08.12.2016
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 15.11.2016
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 16.11.2016
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 25.10.2016
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 14.11.2016
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 25.10.2016
Winterton, Rosie Labour Party Doncaster Central 17.11.2016