Early day motion 344

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

STATUTORY MAXIMUM WORKING TEMPERATURE

That this House notes that workers in the UK lack adequate legal safeguards from working in uncomfortably high temperatures, owing to the lack of a statutory maximum temperature at which employers would have to introduce control measures, such as breaks, access to water or air conditioning; further notes that this would correct an anomaly in current legislation where a legal minimum working temperature exists, but a corresponding upper limit does not exist in statute; appreciates that excessive heat in the workplace is responsible for heat stress and thermal discomfort, and can impact seriously on health, well-being and productivity; recognises that this is a matter of concern for workers in a wide range of workplaces including offices, schools, shops, bakeries, vehicles, trains, call-centres, theatres and construction sites; and calls on the Government to adopt the recommendations of the TUC and joint union Cool It campaign to introduce into law a maximum working temperature of 30 degrees Celsius or 27 degrees Celsius for those doing strenuous work, beyond which employers would have a statutory duty to introduce effective control measures.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 156

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 156 out of 156

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 05.09.2016
Allin-Khan, Rosena Labour Party Tooting 21.07.2016
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 17.10.2016
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 05.09.2016
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 21.07.2016
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 06.09.2016
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 05.09.2016
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 15.09.2016
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 05.09.2016
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.07.2016
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 30.01.2017
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 05.09.2016
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 10.10.2016
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 05.09.2016
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 05.09.2016
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 26.10.2016
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 25.01.2017
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 06.09.2016
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 05.09.2016
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 08.12.2016
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 20.07.2016
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 06.02.2017
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 10.10.2016
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 15.11.2016
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 05.09.2016
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 20.07.2016
Cooper, Julie Labour Party Burnley 05.09.2016
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 05.09.2016
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 25.10.2016
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.09.2016
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 02.11.2016
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 06.09.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.09.2016
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 21.07.2016
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 10.10.2016
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 05.09.2016
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 05.09.2016
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 07.09.2016
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 20.10.2016
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 05.09.2016
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 08.09.2016
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 18.07.2016
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 19.01.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 05.09.2016
Elliott, Tom Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 05.09.2016
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 05.09.2016
Elmore, Chris Labour Party Ogmore 05.09.2016
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 02.02.2017
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 05.09.2016
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 24.02.2017
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 08.09.2016
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 21.07.2016
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 05.09.2016
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 07.09.2016
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 25.01.2017
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 30.01.2017
Furniss, Gill Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 10.10.2016
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 05.09.2016
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 21.07.2016
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 20.07.2016
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 05.09.2016
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 05.09.2016
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 05.09.2016
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 08.11.2016
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 05.09.2016
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 05.09.2016
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 20.07.2016
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 05.09.2016
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 05.09.2016
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 05.09.2016
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 05.09.2016
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 12.09.2016
Hollern, Kate Labour Party Blackburn 05.09.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.10.2016
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 05.09.2016
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 05.09.2016
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 26.01.2017
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 30.01.2017
Kerr, Calum Scottish National Party Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 08.11.2016
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 05.09.2016
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 05.09.2016
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 20.07.2016
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 21.07.2016
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 05.09.2016
Lewis, Ivan Labour Party Bury South 10.10.2016
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 10.10.2016
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 05.09.2016
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 05.09.2016
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 05.09.2016
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 21.07.2016
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.07.2016
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 05.09.2016
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 05.09.2016
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 21.07.2016
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 21.07.2016
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 20.07.2016
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 05.09.2016
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 05.09.2016
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 13.09.2016
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 05.09.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.07.2016
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 18.07.2016
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 19.10.2016
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 06.09.2016
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 05.09.2016
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 06.09.2016
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 05.09.2016
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 21.07.2016
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 06.09.2016
Olney, Sarah Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 07.03.2017
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 05.09.2016
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 10.10.2016
Pennycook, Matthew Labour Party Greenwich and Woolwich 21.07.2016
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 05.09.2016
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 05.09.2016
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 06.09.2016
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 19.07.2016
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 05.09.2016
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 05.09.2016
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 03.02.2017
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 07.09.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 15.09.2016
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 19.07.2016
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 05.09.2016
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 06.09.2016
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 05.09.2016
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 06.09.2016
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 19.07.2016
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 05.09.2016
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 19.07.2016
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 11.10.2016
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 05.09.2016
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 20.07.2016
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 10.10.2016
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 05.09.2016
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 05.09.2016
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 20.07.2016
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 10.10.2016
Thomas-Symonds, Nick Labour Party Torfaen 08.09.2016
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 05.09.2016
Thomson, Michelle INDEPENDENT Edinburgh West 06.09.2016
Turley, Anna Labour Party Redcar 17.01.2017
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 05.09.2016
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 14.09.2016
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 12.09.2016
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 05.09.2016
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 05.09.2016
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 06.09.2016
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 05.09.2016
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 07.09.2016
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 05.09.2016
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 05.09.2016
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 05.09.2016
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 10.10.2016
Winterton, Rosie Labour Party Doncaster Central 30.01.2017
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 05.09.2016