Early day motion 310

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CIVIL SERVICE COMPENSATION SCHEME

That this House is concerned by the Government's proposed reforms of the Civil Service Compensation Scheme (CSCS); notes the proposal to drastically cut civil service compensation payments by between 25 and 60 per cent, affecting thousands of civil servants across the UK; is alarmed that these reforms are being brought forward at the same time as hundreds of government offices are closing and departments are facing immense pressure to downsize, putting thousands of civil service jobs at risk; is aware that the then Minister for the Cabinet Office introduced changes to the CSCS in 2010 which he described as fair and sustainable in the long term; further notes that an equality impact assessment on these proposed new reforms has not been carried out; is concerned that cuts to the CSCS may affect older workers, women, those with disabilities and BME civil servants; notes that civil servants across the UK are facing an uncertain future and that additional uncertainty regarding exit payments has had a negative impact on staff morale and health; and therefore calls on the Government to halt its plans to further cut the CSCS and instead invest in the civil service through staff training, decent pay rises and honouring the terms and conditions of all civil servants.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 113

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 113 out of 113

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 05.09.2016
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 06.09.2016
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 20.07.2016
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 05.09.2016
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 13.07.2016
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 05.09.2016
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 05.01.2016
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 15.09.2016
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 08.09.2016
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 18.07.2016
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent Central 05.09.2016
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 10.10.2016
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 05.09.2016
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 05.09.2016
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 07.09.2016
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 12.09.2016
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 05.09.2016
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 03.11.2016
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 05.09.2016
Coyle, Neil Labour Party Bermondsey and Old Southwark 07.11.2016
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 19.07.2016
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 02.11.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 12.07.2016
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 06.09.2016
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 12.07.2016
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 20.10.2016
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 20.07.2016
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 31.01.2017
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 16.01.2017
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 12.07.2016
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 11.07.2016
Elliott, Tom Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 14.09.2016
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 22.11.2016
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 14.11.2016
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 18.07.2016
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 19.07.2016
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 13.10.2016
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 07.09.2016
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 31.10.2016
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 15.11.2016
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 24.11.2016
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 05.09.2016
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 05.09.2016
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 11.07.2016
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 05.09.2016
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 20.07.2016
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 05.09.2016
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 17.11.2016
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.10.2016
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 02.12.2016
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 01.11.2016
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 05.09.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.10.2016
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 05.09.2016
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 10.10.2016
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 24.10.2016
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 29.11.2016
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 26.10.2016
Kinahan, Danny Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 14.09.2016
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 10.10.2016
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 05.09.2016
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 18.07.2016
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 10.10.2016
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 13.07.2016
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 18.07.2016
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 10.10.2016
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 05.09.2016
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 05.09.2016
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 19.07.2016
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 30.11.2016
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 14.07.2016
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 05.09.2016
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 05.09.2016
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 20.07.2016
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 05.09.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.07.2016
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 05.09.2016
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 20.07.2016
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 05.09.2016
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 11.10.2016
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 21.07.2016
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 06.09.2016
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 19.07.2016
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 10.10.2016
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 05.09.2016
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 10.10.2016
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 11.07.2016
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 05.09.2016
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 27.10.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 12.07.2016
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 13.07.2016
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 05.01.2016
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 15.11.2016
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 05.09.2016
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 05.09.2016
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 22.11.2016
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 05.01.2016
Stephens, Christopher [R] Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 11.07.2016
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 26.10.2016
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 10.10.2016
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 15.09.2016
Thomas-Symonds, Nick Labour Party Torfaen 10.10.2016
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 21.07.2016
Thomson, Michelle INDEPENDENT Edinburgh West 18.07.2016
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 10.10.2016
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 25.10.2016
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 12.09.2016
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 12.07.2016
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 10.10.2016
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 11.01.2017
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 13.07.2016
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 05.09.2016
Winterton, Rosie Labour Party Doncaster Central 17.11.2016