Early day motion 1086

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

UN INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION (No. 2)

That this House welcomes the 2017 UN International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination as an opportunity to reaffirm and demonstrate its commitment to eradicating unlawful racial discrimination and promoting racial equality in the UK; is deeply concerned that 40 years after the 1976 Race Relations Act came into force people of BAME origin are still significantly under-represented in many key areas of public life, including membership of this House; notes the disturbing findings of the Equality and Human Rights Commission's major review of race equality in the UK, Healing a divided Britain: the need for a comprehensive race equality strategy, and its stark warning that failure to tackle deep-rooted race inequality will exacerbate divisions in our society unless urgent Government action is taken; further notes the significant challenges identified in Baroness McGregor-Smith's recently published review of race in the workplace and its clear message that the time for talking is over. Now is the time to act; calls on the Government and employers to implement the 26 recommendations of the McGregor-Smith review without delay; and further calls on the Government to develop and implement a comprehensive race equality strategy in line with the five recommendations of the Equality and Human Rights Commission's review as a matter of urgency.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 59

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 59 out of 59

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 20.03.2017
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 29.03.2017
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 22.03.2017
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 21.03.2017
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 24.03.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 22.03.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 30.03.2017
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent Central 20.03.2017
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 21.03.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 22.03.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 22.03.2017
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 22.03.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 22.03.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 30.03.2017
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 21.03.2017
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.03.2017
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 23.03.2017
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 21.03.2017
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 22.03.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 22.03.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 21.03.2017
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 22.03.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 18.04.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 22.03.2017
Hollern, Kate Labour Party Blackburn 30.03.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 27.03.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 29.03.2017
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 21.03.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 22.03.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 21.03.2017
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 30.03.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 22.03.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 22.03.2017
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 28.03.2017
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 22.03.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 22.03.2017
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 21.03.2017
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 28.03.2017
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 21.03.2017
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 24.03.2017
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 21.03.2017
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 21.03.2017
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 21.03.2017
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 29.03.2017
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 18.04.2017
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 20.03.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 22.03.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 22.03.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 21.03.2017
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 27.03.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 24.03.2017
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 29.03.2017
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 20.03.2017
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 20.03.2017
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 21.03.2017
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 27.03.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 22.03.2017
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 30.03.2017
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 28.03.2017