Early day motion 1084

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PREGNANCY DISCRIMINATION AND EMPLOYMENT TRIBUNAL TIME LIMIT

That this House notes the key findings of research funded by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and undertaken by the Equality and Human Rights Commission that some 54,000 women a year are forced out of work by pregnancy or maternity discrimination, and that 77 per cent of working mothers endure negative or discriminatory treatment at work; further notes that 81 per cent of women who responded to a recent survey by the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists and the Maternal Mental Health Alliance experienced at least one episode of a mental health problem during or after their pregnancy; is concerned that, due to a lack of free legal advice, the prohibitive cost of employment tribunal fees, and a restrictive time limit of three months, fewer than one per cent of the women affected by pregnancy or maternity discrimination bring an employment tribunal claim; welcomes the clear recommendation by both the Equality and Human Rights Commission and the Women and Equalities Committee of this House that the time limit be increased to six months for pregnancy and maternity discrimination claims; and calls on the Government to demonstrate its very welcome commitment to tackling such unlawful discrimination by acting on this recommendation at the earliest possible opportunity.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 71

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 71 out of 71

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ali, Rushanara Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 22.03.2017
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 29.03.2017
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 29.03.2017
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 30.03.2017
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 24.03.2017
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 18.04.2017
Brabin, Tracy Labour Party Batley and Spen 20.03.2017
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.03.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 30.03.2017
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 30.03.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 22.03.2017
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 26.04.2017
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 28.03.2017
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 20.03.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 22.03.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 30.03.2017
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.03.2017
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 20.04.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 21.03.2017
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 18.04.2017
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 25.04.2017
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 30.03.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 18.04.2017
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 21.03.2017
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 20.03.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 22.03.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 24.04.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 20.03.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 18.04.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 20.03.2017
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 22.03.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 27.03.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 27.03.2017
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 29.03.2017
Kerr, Calum Scottish National Party Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 18.04.2017
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 27.03.2017
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 18.04.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 22.03.2017
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 20.04.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 20.03.2017
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 30.03.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 20.03.2017
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 22.03.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 22.03.2017
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 21.03.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 29.03.2017
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 22.03.2017
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 24.03.2017
Olney, Sarah Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.03.2017
Onn, Melanie Labour Party Great Grimsby 20.03.2017
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 20.03.2017
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 30.03.2017
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 21.03.2017
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 21.03.2017
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 18.04.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 20.03.2017
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 22.03.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 22.03.2017
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 23.03.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 27.03.2017
Siddiq, Tulip Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 20.03.2017
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 27.03.2017
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 23.03.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 21.03.2017
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 20.03.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 24.03.2017
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 29.03.2017
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 21.03.2017
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 27.03.2017
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 21.03.2017
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 21.03.2017