Early day motion 1030

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

VOICE OF THE FUTURE 2017

That this House congratulates the Royal Society of Biology on organising Voice of the Future 2017 on 15 March 2017 at the House of Commons and on its continuing commitment under its Royal Charter to serve the public benefit by seeking to assist right hon. and hon. Members with a better understanding of science; notes that Voice of the Future 2017 is taking place during National Science and Engineering Week and involves young scientists and engineers from all over the UK including A Level students from Wallington High School for Girls and Queen's Park Community School; further notes the involvement of the Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, the Shadow Minister for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, and the Government's Chief Scientific Adviser; notes the special Science Question Time held with hon. Members on the Select Committee on Science and Technology; applauds the involvement in this event of many of the UK's greatest science and engineering organisations, including the Royal Society, the Royal Academy of Engineering, the Royal Society of Biology, the Institute of Physics, the Biochemical Society, the Royal Society of Edinburgh, the Society for Experimental Biology, the Society for Applied Microbiology, the British Pharmacological Society, the Council for the Mathematical Sciences, the Geological Society, the Physiological Society, Royal Society of Chemistry, the Nutrition Society, British Ecological Society, and others; and welcomes the contribution that Voice of the Future makes to building and maintaining a constructive dialogue between Parliament and the younger generation of scientists and engineers.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 22

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 22 out of 22

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 08.03.2017
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 20.03.2017
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 09.03.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 20.03.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.03.2017
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 13.03.2017
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 20.03.2017
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 20.03.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 22.03.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 15.03.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 20.03.2017
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.03.2017
Metcalfe, Stephen Conservative Party Basildon South and Thurrock East 07.03.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 14.03.2017
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 09.03.2017
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 20.03.2017
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 24.03.2017
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 20.03.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 07.03.2017
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 14.03.2017
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 14.03.2017
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 22.03.2017