Early day motion 99

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House urges the Prime Minister to recognise the fatal impact of the decision in 2014 to cancel Operation Mare Nostrum in October 2014, and the decision to replace it with the much more limited Operation Triton, resulting in the loss of thousands of lives of desperate refugees, exploited by traffickers; further urges the Prime Minister to do everything in his power to restore the full provisions of Mare Nostrum; and calls on him to review urgently the numbers of places available in the UK for refugees, particularly those who have relatives in this country, who are fleeing violence, persecution and suffering.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 95

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 95 out of 95

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 11.06.2015
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 22.06.2015
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 16.06.2015
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 21.07.2015
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 22.06.2015
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 17.06.2015
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 30.11.2015
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 21.07.2015
Burgon, Richard Labour Party Leeds East 15.06.2015
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent Central 09.06.2015
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.09.2015
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 08.09.2015
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 08.09.2015
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 02.07.2015
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 14.10.2015
Cooper, Julie Labour Party Burnley 09.06.2015
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.06.2015
Cox, Jo Labour Party Batley and Spen 09.06.2015
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 11.05.2016
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 20.10.2015
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 10.06.2015
Debbonaire, Thangam Labour Party Bristol West 09.06.2015
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 16.06.2015
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 09.06.2015
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 10.06.2015
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 13.07.2015
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 07.09.2015
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 15.06.2015
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 06.07.2015
Foxcroft, Vicky Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 15.06.2015
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 21.07.2015
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 15.07.2015
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 08.09.2015
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.06.2015
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 08.09.2015
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 10.06.2015
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 13.10.2015
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 07.09.2015
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 23.06.2015
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 02.07.2015
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 11.06.2015
Lewis, Ivan Labour Party Bury South 30.10.2015
Long Bailey, Rebecca Labour Party Salford and Eccles 10.06.2015
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 11.06.2015
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 02.07.2015
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 22.06.2015
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 09.06.2015
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 18.06.2015
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 07.09.2015
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 10.06.2015
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 10.06.2015
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 15.06.2015
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 11.06.2015
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 15.06.2015
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 01.07.2015
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 12.10.2015
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 07.09.2015
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 15.06.2015
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.09.2015
Onn, Melanie Labour Party Great Grimsby 09.06.2015
Osamor, Kate Labour Party Edmonton 09.06.2015
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 10.06.2015
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 07.09.2015
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 08.07.2015
Pennycook, Matthew Labour Party Greenwich and Woolwich 07.09.2015
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 13.07.2015
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 02.07.2015
Rayner, Angela Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 15.06.2015
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 15.06.2015
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 08.09.2015
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 23.10.2015
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 10.06.2015
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 10.06.2015
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 07.09.2015
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 13.07.2015
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 16.09.2015
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 10.06.2015
Smith, Jeff Labour Party Manchester Withington 09.06.2015
Smyth, Karin Labour Party Bristol South 09.06.2015
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 11.06.2015
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 15.06.2015
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 09.09.2015
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 15.06.2015
Thomas-Symonds, Nick Labour Party Torfaen 16.06.2015
Thomson, Michelle Scottish National Party Edinburgh West 07.09.2015
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 08.09.2015
Turley, Anna Labour Party Redcar 09.06.2015
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 10.06.2015
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 10.06.2015
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 22.06.2015
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 18.06.2015
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 15.07.2015
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 09.09.2015
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 12.10.2015
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 23.06.2015